NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] 71. 12 C.F.R. § 225.143. 72. Id. 73. Id. 74. Id. 75. Id. 76. Id. 77. 12 C.F.R. § 225.143. See Goodwin Procter, supra note 47. 78. See Goodwin Procter, supra note 47 (The passivity agreements are consistent NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE [Vol. 13 commitments such as "not to seek to exercise a controlling influence over the management or policies" of the bank, and "not to seek or accept representation on the board of directors" of the bank.79 These passivity commitments seek to ease the worries that the Board has about banking operations being dominated by unregulated investors.