NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] A. Bank Holding Company Act (BHCA)

The BHCA of 1956 set specific criteria for determining when a company has gained "control" over a bank. "Control" exists when a company, directly or indirectly, or through others,

35. See infra Part IV and accompanying text. 36. See infra Part V and accompanying text. 37. Sisk, supra note 2. 38. 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1). 39. 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2)(A). 40. Change in Bank Control Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(8)(B). 41. 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(8)(B); 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2)(C). 42. 12 U.S.C. § 18170) (2006); 12 U.S.C. § 1841. NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE [Vol. 13 owns or controls 25% or more of any class of voting stock of a bank.4 3 "Control" also exists when the "company controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of the bank." 44 Additionally, the Board can determine independently, after notice and opportunity for hearing, whether the company directly or indirectly has a "controlling influence" over the bank's management or policies.4 Alternatively, "a company may not be held to have had control over any given bank"