Michigan Law Review
[…] 114. 12 U.S.C. § 184l(b) (1970). 115. 38 Fed. Reg. 2238 (1973). 116. Bank Holding Company Act § 2(a)(2), 12 U.S.C. § 184I(a)(2) (1970): "Any company has control over a bank or over any company if-(A) the company directly or indirectly or acting through one or more other persons owns, controls, or has power to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of the bank or company •..." 117. Bank Holding Company Act § 2(a)(2), 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2) (1970): "Any company has control over a bank or over any company if- ... (B) the company con• trols in any manner the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of the bank or company; or (C) the Board determines, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that the company directly or indirectly exercises a controlling influence over the management or policies of the bank or company." Section 2(a)(2)(B) was part of the original Act; section 2(a)(2)(C) was added by the 1970 amendments. See text accom­ panying notes 62-64 supra. 118. 38 Fed. Reg. 7029 (1973). May 1973] Comments 1185