Michigan Law Review
[…] BuLL. 317, 318 (1972). 200. First R.R. & Banking Co., 59 FED. R.Es. BuLL. 25, 26 (1973). In this case the combined share of the construction loan market was 13.5 per cent. 201. In Marine Bancorporation, 58 FED. R.Es. BULL. 505, 506 (1972), the Board said that an 8.1 per cent market share was serious but approved the application. The dis­ senters argued that the share was actually 11.5 per cent. See text accompanying notes 237-42 infra for a more detailed treatment of this case. The Board's approach can be compared with court decisions in cases arising under similar language in section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18 (1970), and in the Bank Merger Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c) (1970). The Clayton Act proscribes mergers or acquisitions "where in any line of commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to les­ sen competition or to tend to create a monopoly." 15 U.S.C. § 18 {1970). In United States v. Von's Grocery Co., 384 U.S. 270 (1966), there were thousands of small firms in the Los Angeles retail food business, the market in question.