The Final Rule clarifies, and in some cases introduces a Board chair. The Final Rule establishes a presumption more flexible approach to, the limits historically of control in the case of a 15%-or-greater voting equity imposed on an investor’s ability to participate on an investor that has a director representative who also investee company’s board of directors (including limits serves as chair of the board.

18 See 2008 Policy Statement at pp. 6-8. subsidiaries.” 12 C.F.R. § 225.32(d)(1)(i) (post-Final Rule). Therefore, one out of four directors would trigger the 19 We note, however, that the presumption is triggered presumption. if an investor’s representatives “comprise 25 percent or more of the board of directors of the second company or any of its

10 ALERT MEMORANDUM

By applying this presumption only to 15%-or-greater serve on certain key committees at all (absent mitigating voting equity investors, the Final Rule offers significant factors). new flexibility to smaller investors.