William & Mary Business Law Review
[…] 122. For a detailed discussion of the scope and history of the Fed's lending powers, see David H. Small & James A. Clouse, The Scope of Monetary Policy Actions Authorized under the Federal Reserve Act, http://www.federalreserve.gov/pubs/feds/2004/200440/ 200440pap.pdf (last visited Jan. 26, 2010). 123. Id. at 10. 124. MARC LABONTE, CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICE, FINANCIAL TURMOIL: COMPARING THE TROUBLED ASSET RELIEF PROGRAM TO THE FEDERAL RESERVE'S RESPONSE 1 (2008), available at http://www.fas.org/ sgp/crs/misc/RS22966.pdf. 125. Id. at 17. 126.Federal Reserve Act § 14(b)(1), 12 U.S.C. § 355(1) (2006). 127.Federal Reserve Act § 14(b)(2), 12 U.S.C. § 355(2) (2006) ("[The Fed may also purchase] any obligation which is a direct obligation of, or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, any agency of the United States."). 128. Privately owned assets are neither issued by the federal government nor generally guaranteed by the government. 2010] THE ILLEGAL ACTIONS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE 127