St. John's Review
[…] The defendant's rights, however, were sufficiently protected under prior law by Stevens, which recognized that, not- withstanding a narrowly drawn felony murder count, a defendant should not be deprived of the opportunity to have the jury con- sider the alternative of lesser crimes where the evidence would jus- tify submitting them. 44 In effect, this allowed the defendant to waive the absence of a mens rea allegation in the indictment. This very important right appears to have disappeared because of two new sections of the CPL, which bind the people and the defendant alike. CPL section 300.50 provides for charge-down as follows: 1. In submitting a count of an indictment to the jury, the court in its discretion may, in addition to submitting the greatest offense which it is required to submit, submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evi- dence 'vhich would support a finding that the defendant commit- ted such lesser offense but did not commit the greater. If there is no reasonable view of the evidence which would support such a finding, the court may not submit such lesser offense. Any error respecting such submission, however, is waived by the defendant unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to deliberate. 2. If the court is authorized by subdivision one to submit a lesser included offense and is requested by either party to do so, it must do so. In the absence of such a request, the court's failure to sub- mit such offense does not constitute error. 3. The principles prescribed in subdivisions one and two apply equally where the lesser included offense is specifically charged in another count of the indictment.'45 The key term in the charge-down section is "lesser included of- fense," which is defined in CPL section 1.20(37) as follows: When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without con- comitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is,