For you to find the defendant guilty of this offense, the State must prove five things beyond a reasonable doubt:
[…] If you find from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that on or about the alleged date, the defendant [broke into] [entered] [broke into and entered] a building without the

6 If there is to be no instruction on lesser included offenses, the last phrase should be: ". . . it would be your duty to return a verdict of not guilty."

7 Instructions on lesser included offenses should only be used when appropriate.

8 If there is to be no instruction on lesser included offenses, the last phrase should be: ". . . it would be your duty to return a verdict of not guilty."

9 G.S. 14-54(c) states that "building shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, or any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property." Page 3 of 3 N.C.P.I.—Criminal 214.10 FIRST DEGREE BURGLARY COVERING SECOND DEGREE BURGLARY, FELONIOUS BREAKING OR ENTERING AND NONFELONIOUS BREAKING OR ENTERING AS LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSES FELONIES, MISDEMEANOR. G.S. 14-51; 14-52; 14-54 General Criminal Volume Replacement June 2011 consent of