Cite as 28 I&N Dec. 52 (A.G. 2020) Interim Decision #3992
[…] B.

Whether the respondent was convicted of either aggravated-felony theft or aggravated-felony fraud depends on whether the statute of conviction categorically fits within one or the other. As noted above, the Board assumed without deciding that all of the means of committing larceny under New York Penal Law § 155.40(1) amount to either aggravated-felony theft or aggravated-felony fraud. Although the respondent did not dispute this issue before the Board, she has objected to this assumption before me, and I exercise my discretion to consider the issue. New York Penal Law § 155.40(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the second degree when he steals property and when . . . the value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars.” New York Penal Law § 155.05(1) explains that “[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.”