SUPREME COURT OF THE
[…] The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part, "No person shall ... be deprived of life, liberty, or , without due process of law." U.S. Const. amend. V.

The Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides, "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual inflicted." U.S. Const. amend. VIII.

The Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part, "No State shall ... deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §1.

The Illinois felony murder statute, 725 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 2012), provides:

(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the :

(3) he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder.

-3- STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. Factual Background

John Givens, along with co-defendant Leland Dudley, was charged with felony murder based on the death of a co-offender, David Strong, during the commission of a at an electronics store.