University at Buffalo School of Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] Maine46 and

42. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03 (West 1977) (giving definitions of culpable mental states); Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-103 (1999) (giving definitions). 43. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.01 (West 1977) (“(a) A person commits criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes the death of an individual. (b) Criminal homicide is murder, , manslaughter, or criminally negligent homicide.”). 44. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-201(1999). 45. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2901.21 (West 1999): Requirements for criminal liability.