University at Buffalo School of Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] Oregon has adopted the pervasive culpability default rule and the distributive rule.54 Montana has adopted the distributive rule and a pervasive culpability default rule, excepting explicitly designated strict liability offenses and, crucially, felony murder.55 For felony murder, purpose or knowledge are

54. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.095 (1999) (“Requirements of culpability. . . . (2) Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”). See also id. § 161.105. Culpability requirements inapplicable to certain violations and offenses.