University at Buffalo School of Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] The current Alabama statute conditions felony murder liability on causing death in the course of enumerated dangerous felonies “or any other felony clearly dangerous to human life.”123 The official commentary on this provision explains this requirement of dangerousness to life as a requirement of foreseeability and reasons that an unrestricted felony murder rule—punishing unforeseeable deaths—is no longer defensible. At the same time, the commentators decline to require “subjective” awareness of the risk of death.124 Thus, without mentioning the negligence default

123. Ala. Code §13A-6-1 (1994) (“Definitions. The following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them by this section: (1) Homicide. A person commits criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence causes the death of another person. . . . (3) Criminal homicide. Murder, manslaughter, or criminally negligent homicide.”).