University at Buffalo School of Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] (b) Except as provided in § 5-2-204(2), if the statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts purposely, knowingly, or recklessly. 36. See discussion of North Dakota Century Code, supra note 34. 37. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2501 (1999) (“(a) A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being. (b) Criminal homicide shall be classified as murder, , or involuntary manslaughter.”). 38. See Tenn.