University at Buffalo School of Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, states a crime of mental culpability. BINDERMACRO 1/10/01 2:23 PM

426 BUFFALO CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 4:399 also adopted the homicide default rule.50 Kentucky has adopted what appears to be a pervasive culpability requirement for felonies in the Criminal Code, and the necessarily involved culpability rule.51 Nevertheless, there is room for interpreting the culpability requirement as nonpervasive. Section 501.030(2) of the Kentucky code requires that defendant act “intentionally, knowingly, wantonly or recklessly as the law may require, with respect to each element of the offense.”52 Section 501.050, which excludes “absolute liability” for felonies, defines “absolute liability” as liability when the defendant does not act with one of those culpable mental states.53 These definitions permit the interpretation that the law