WHITAKER.EIC2 3/15/2007 4:40:15 PM
[…] In turn, section 705.051 (which applies to only life, accident, and health insurance policies) provides: “A misrepresentation in an application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does not defeat recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentation: (1) is of a material fact; and (2) affects the risks assumed.”110

requirement in the now-repealed article 21.16. See Insurance Code, 52d Leg., R.S., ch. 491, § 2(b), 1951 Tex Gen. Laws 868, 1074 (repealed 2003).