WHITAKER.EIC2 3/15/2007 4:40:15 PM
[…] 122 See Ex parte Pruitt, 551 S.W.2d 706, 709 (Tex. 1977) (“Statutes should be read as a whole and construed to give meaning and purpose to every part.”); In re Azle Manor, Inc., 83 S.W.3d 410, 414 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, no pet.) (noting that, where statutes may be in conflict, the court should harmonize them to give effect to both by assigning each a meaning that will permit each to stand); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021 (Vernon 2005) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective.”). 123 Cf. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co. v.