WHITAKER.EIC2 3/15/2007 4:40:15 PM
[…] According to one commentator, however, most material misrepresentations are intentionally made. See Robert R. Googins, Fraud and the Incontestable Clause: A Modest Proposal for Change, 2 CONN. INS. L.J. 51, 63 (1996) (“Of course, it would have to be an unusual case for a material misrepresentation of a manifest condition to be other than intentional.”). 50 See generally Insurance Code, 52d Leg., R.S., ch. 491, 1951 Tex. Gen. Laws 868, 903–04 (current version at TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §§ 1101.001–.013). 51 Id. at 903. Effective June 1, 2003, the Texas Legislature enacted Texas Insurance Code section 1101.006(a), which provides in pertinent part: “[A] life insurance policy must provide that a policy in force for two years from its date of issue during the lifetime of the insured is incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1101.006(a).

WHITAKER.EIC2 3/15/2007 4:40:15 PM