WHITAKER.EIC2 3/15/2007 4:40:15 PM
[…] 59 Id. 60 Id. This conclusion presumably resulted from the application of the now-codified canon of construction that, in the event of an irreconcilable conflict, a subsequent statute controls over a previously enacted one. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 312.014(a) (Vernon 2005) (“If statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.”); see also id. § 311.025(a). 61 Welsh, 22 S.W.2d at 1064. 62 See, e.g., Patton v. Am. Home Mut. Life Ins. Co., 143 Tex. 373, 185 S.W.2d 420, 422 (1945); First Tex. Prudential Ins. Co. v. Pedigo, 50 S.W.2d 1091, 1092 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1932, holding approved), overruled by Fredonia State Bank v.