Emory Law Journal
[…] 195 Eugene Volokh, Is the Indictment of Texas Gov. Rick Perry Inconsistent with a Texas Court of Appeals Precedent (as to the ‘Coercion’ Count)?, WASH. POST: VOLOKH (Aug. 16, 2014), http://www. washingtonpost.com/news/volokh-conspiracy/wp/2014/08/16/is-the-indictment-of-texas-gov-rick-perry- inconsistent-with-a-texas-court-of-appeals-precedent-as-to-the-coercion-count/. 196 Id.; see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(9) (West 2011). 197 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.03(a)(1) (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense if by means of coercion he: (1) influences or attempts to influence a public servant in a specific exercise of his official power or a specific performance of his official duty . . . .”). 198 See Volokh, supra note 195. 199 See Drew Griffin, Scott Bronstein, & Mary Kay Mallonee, 4 Reasons Why Rick Perry’s Exercise of Power Got Him in Trouble, CNN (Sept. 2, 2014, 10:46 AM), http://www.cnn.com/2014/09/02/politics/rick- perry-indictment/. 200 Id.