Emory Law Journal
[…] In this particular statute, the language targets the action of making the threat. Section 1.07(9)(F) of the Texas Penal Code (previously § 36.01(f)) defines coercion as “a threat, however communicated . . . to take or withhold action as a public servant, or to cause a public servant to take or withhold action,”250 and that definition is used in § 36.03(a)(1), which prohibits coercion of a public servant.251

248 Id. at *14 (“[W]e will focus our analysis entirely on the First Amendment protection and jurisprudence.”). 249 Id. at *37. 250 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(9)(F) (West 2011). 251 Id. § 36.03(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if by means of coercion he: (1) influences or attempts to influence a public servant in a specific exercise of his official power or a specific performance of his official duty . . . .”). ROSENWASSER GALLEYSPROOFS2 1/14/2016 2:37 PM

2015] A TROUBLING COLLISON 653