Emory Law Journal
[…] The second count of the indictment, and the subject of this Comment, is charged under TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.03. Under that statute, Perry’s actions constitute a “felony of the third degree” because the “threatened action,” (making the veto), was a first-degree felony according to the first count of the indictment. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 36.03, 39.02(c)(7) (West 2011). That first-degree felony carries with it a potential punishment of “not more than 99 years or less than 5 years” of imprisonment. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32 (West 2011). Had only the second count of the indictment gone forward, Perry would have still potentially faced up to ten years in jail. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34 (West 2011) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for any term of not more than ten years or less than two years.”). As a comparison, a violent domestic assault involving strangulation or choking of a victim is also a “felony of the third degree,” and would therefore carry the same potential punishment.