Chapter 4
[…] Conduct could therefore be described as "accidental" when the defendant claimed not to have committed any voluntary act which resulted in the harm, or when the defendant performed volitional acts, but argued that he acted without intent to cause the harm or result. 105 S.W.3d at 136.

The CCA then discussed the defense of accident.

Under the current penal code, however, there is no "defense of accident." Now, the no-voluntary- conduct aspect of that former defense is addressed by Penal Code Section 6.01(a), which provides that "a person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct." Section 6.02(a), in turn, addresses the claim that the defendant lacked the required mental state.

In Williams, this Court expressly recommended that practitioners not use the term "accident":