ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Penal Code Ann. §§ 20A.02(b)(1), 20A.03(e), 43.05(b), 15.031(e), 43.251(c), 43.25(e), 71.02(b), 71.022(b).

Pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.0372 (Mandatory restitution for child victims of trafficking of persons or compelling prostitution),81 traffickers convicted under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02 (Trafficking of persons) or § 43.05(a)(2) (Compelling prostitution) are required to make restitution to their victims. Traffickers convicted of other crimes may also be required to make restitution pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(a), (b) (Restitution).82

Additionally, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.02(a) (Forfeiture of contraband) states, “Property that is contraband is subject to seizure and forfeiture under this chapter.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.01(2) (Definition)83 expressly defines “contraband” as property, including real, personal, or intangible property, that is used in or acquired through the commission of Tex.