ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] If the court does order a disposition, it may order the child placed on probation in the home of the child, a relative, a foster home, a residential treatment facility, or a secure correctional facility, or, in certain circumstances, order the child placed in the custody of the Texas Youth Commission. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(d).

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.12 (Place and conditions of detention) establishes requirements for where a child may be detained. For example, under Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.12(f), a child held in a facility that includes “a jail, lockup, or other place of secure confinement . . . shall be separated by sight and sound from adults detained in the same building.”

5.5 Commercial sexual exploitation is identified as a type of abuse and neglect within child protection statutes.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.001(1)(F), (G), (H), (K), (L) (Definitions) identifies commercial sexual exploitation as a type of abuse. Tex. Fam.