ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] In re B.W., 313 S.W.3d 818, 819–20 (Tex. 2010) (citations omitted).

- 30 -

5.3.1 Recommendation: Amend Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02 (Prostitution) to specify that the offense of prostitution is inapplicable to minors under 18 years of age.

5.4 Commercially sexually exploited children are provided with a child protection response, including specialized shelter and services, and are not detained in juvenile detention facilities.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.301(a) (Investigation of report) states, in part, that “[w]ith assistance from the appropriate state or local law enforcement agency as provided by this section, the [Department of Family and Protective Services] or designated agency shall make a prompt and thorough investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect allegedly committed by a person responsible for a child’s care, custody, or welfare.”109 Pursuant to Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.301(c), however, “The department is not required to investigate a report that alleges child abuse or neglect by a person other than a person responsible for a child’s care, custody, or welfare. The appropriate state or local law enforcement agency shall investigate that report if the agency determines an investigation should be conducted.”

Pursuant to Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.101 (Filing petition before taking possession of child), a child may be taken into custody without prior notice or a hearing under certain circumstances. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.101 states,