ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] As used within Texas’s provisions regarding the investigation and reporting of child abuse, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.001(5) (Definitions) defines “person responsible for a child’s care, custody, or welfare” as

a person who traditionally is responsible for a child’s care, custody, or welfare, including: (A) a parent, guardian, managing or possessory conservator, or foster parent of the child; (B) a member of the child’s family or household as defined by Chapter 71 [Definitions]; (C) a person with whom the child’s parent cohabits; . . . .

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.005 (Household) defines “household” as “a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other.”111 However, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.301(c) (Investigation of report) explains that child protective services “is not required to investigate a report that alleges child abuse or neglect by a person other than a person responsible for a child’s care, custody, or welfare.