ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] A child who falls within the provisions of Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.071, § 1 may be allowed to give testimony “in a room other than the courtroom and be televised by closed circuit equipment in the courtroom to be viewed by the court and the finder of fact.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.071, § 3(a). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.071, § 3(a) further provides that “only the judge, the court reporter, the attorneys for the defendant and for the state, persons necessary to operate the equipment, and any person whose presence would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the child may be present in the room with the child during his testimony,” and “[o]nly the attorneys and the judge may question the child.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.071, § 3(a) additionally states that the court should “attempt to ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant.”

117 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.071, § 8 states,