ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 56.42(a), (b) (Limits on compensation), however, if a claim is accepted, compensation may not exceed $50,000, though an additional $75,000 may be awarded for “extraordinary pecuniary losses, if the personal injury to a victim is catastrophic and results in a total and permanent disability to the victim, for lost wages and reasonable and necessary costs of” certain additional items and expenses.

5.7.1 Recommendation: Amend the Crime Victims’ Compensation Act to provide exceptions to the ineligibility criteria for child sex trafficking victims to ensure they are not excluded from receiving victim compensation.