ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 98.005 (Joint and several liability),

A person who engages in the trafficking of persons or who intentionally or knowingly benefits from participating in a venture that traffics another person and is found liable under this chapter or other law for any amount of damages arising from the trafficking is jointly liable with any other defendant for the entire amount of damages arising from the trafficking.

2.9 Buying and possessing child pornography carries penalties as high as similar federal offenses.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(a) (Possession or promotion of child pornography) makes it illegal for a person to possess child pornography. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(a) states,

A person commits an offense if: (1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses visual material46 that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct;47 and (2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1). A conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(a) is punishable as a third degree felony by imprisonment for 2–10 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 43.26(d), 12.34.