ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] According to Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(c) (Disposition hearing), if the child is adjudicated to have committed delinquent conduct and the court determines that the “child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that disposition be made,” the court may order a disposition, otherwise, “the court shall dismiss the child and enter a final judgment without any disposition.”