ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Additionally, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 56.34(a) (Compensation) states, “The attorney general shall award compensation for pecuniary loss113 arising from criminally injurious conduct114 if the attorney general is satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the requirements of this subchapter are met.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 56.37(c) (Time for filing) states, “If the victim is a child,115 the application must be filed within three years from the date the claimant or victim is made aware of the crime but not after the child is 21 years of age.” Under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 56.41(b) (Approval of claim),

112 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 56.31–.64. 113 Pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 56.32(a)(9),