ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] 4.3 Promoting and selling child sex tourism is illegal.

Texas has no specific provision prohibiting the promoting or selling of child sex tourism in Texas.

4.3.1 Recommendation: Enact a law that prohibits selling or offering to sell travel services in Texas that include or facilitate travel for the purpose of engaging in commercial sexual exploitation of a minor either in or outside of Texas.

99 See supra Section 2.8 for the provisions of Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 98.002. 100 See supra note 86.

- 27 -

4.4 Promoting and selling child pornography is illegal.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(d) (Sexual performance by a child) makes it a crime if a person “knowing the character and content of the material, . . . promotes101 a performance102 that includes sexual conduct103 by a child younger than 18 years of age.” A conviction under Tex.