ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Additionally, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.03 (Continuous trafficking of persons) could apply to a buyer if the buyer “during a period that is 30 or more days in duration engages two or more times in conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02.”

2.2 Buyers of commercial sex acts with a minor can be prosecuted under CSEC laws.

Texas’s CSEC laws specifically include the crime of buying sex with a minor. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(a) (Prostitution) makes it a crime if a person “(1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; or (2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual conduct for hire.” A conviction under this statute is generally punishable as a Class B misdemeanor by imprisonment in a county jail up to 180 days, a fine not to exceed $2,000, or both. Tex.