ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Pursuant to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.031(e), a conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.031(b) is punishable one category lower than committing the actual offense, but the punishment may be enhanced to the same category as the predicate offense if it is proven that the offender

6 Pursuant to Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.145(d)(1) (Eligibility for release on parole; computation of parole eligibility date), “An inmate serving a sentence for an offense . . . under [Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.03] is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years.” 7 Pursuant to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.031(f), “In this section, ‘minor’ means an individual younger than 17 years of age.”

- 3 -