ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] If a child is taken into custody, Tex. Fam. Code § 262.108 (Unacceptable facilities for housing child) prohibits the child from being “held in isolation or in a jail, juvenile detention facility, or other secure detention facility.” Additionally, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 32.201(a), (c) (Emergency shelter or care for minors) states that an “emergency shelter facility may provide shelter and care to a minor and the minor’s child or children” for up to 15 days, with some exception.