ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 15.031(f), “In this section, ‘minor’ means an individual younger than 17 years of age.”

- 3 -

(1) was at the time of the offense 17 years of age or older and a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by Section 71.01 [Definitions];8 and (2) committed the offense with the intent to: (A) further the criminal activities of the criminal street gang; or (B) avoid detection as a member of a criminal street gang.

4. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.251(b) (Employment harmful to children) states, “A person commits an offense if the person employs, authorizes, or induces a child9 to work: (1) in a sexually oriented commercial activity;10 or (2) in any place of business permitting, requesting, or requiring a child to work nude or topless.” A conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.251(b) is punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor.11 Pursuant to Tex.