ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] If the court determines that “child abuse or neglect has occurred and that the child requires protection from family violence by a member of the child’s family or household, the court shall render a temporary order under Chapter 71 for the protection of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.102(c).

Under Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.104(a) (Taking possession of a child in emergency without a court order), however, “If there is no time to obtain a temporary restraining order or attachment before taking possession of a child consistent with the health and safety of that child, an authorized representative of the Department of Family and Protective Services, a law enforcement officer, or a juvenile probation officer may take possession of a child without a court order . . . .” A person acting under this section may only do so under certain circumstances, such as, the person has “personal knowledge of facts that would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that the child has been the victim of sexual abuse” or “information furnished by another