ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Penal Code Ann. §§ 43.02(c)(3), (4), 12.34, 12.33. Pursuant to Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 169.002(b) (Authority to establish program; eligibility), however, a buyer convicted under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(a)(2) who has the consent of the prosecuting attorney and does not have a prior conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02 (Trafficking of persons), § 43.02 (Prostitution), § 43.03 (Promotion of prostitution), § 43.04 (Aggravated promotion of prostitution), or § 43.05 (Compelling

- 9 -

prostitution), or certain other offenses, is eligible to participate in a first offender prostitution prevention program.22

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.031(b) (Criminal solicitation of a minor) makes it illegal if a buyer “by any means requests, commands, or attempts to induce a minor23 or another whom the person believes to be a minor to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding the actor’s conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute an offense under” Tex.