ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] 8 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.01(d) defines “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities.” 9 Pursuant to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.251(a)(1), “child” is defined as “a person younger than 18 years of age.” 10 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.251(a)(5) defines “sexually oriented commercial activity” as “a massage establishment, nude studio, modeling studio, love parlor, or other similar commercial enterprise the primary business of which is the offering of a service that is intended to provide sexual stimulation or sexual gratification to the customer.” 11 There are currently two versions of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.251(c) in effect. The first version, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 515, § 4.03, states that a conviction is punishable as a felony, while the second version, 2011 Tex. Gen.