ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 21.01(2) defines “sexual contact” as “any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”

- 7 -

§§ 33.021(c) is punishable as a second degree felony by imprisonment for 2–20 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 33.021(f), 12.33.

1.3 CSEC or prostitution statutes refer to the sex trafficking statute to identify the commercially sexually exploited minor as a trafficking victim.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(d) (Prostitution) refers to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02 (Trafficking of persons) by stating that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor engaged in the conduct that constitutes the offense because the actor was the victim of conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02.” However, the enhanced penalties applicable when a person solicits a minor under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(c)(3), (4) do not refer to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02 to clarify that the minor is a trafficking victim.

Tex.