ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] 1. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.05(a)(2) (Compelling prostitution) makes it a crime if a person knowingly “causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time the actor commits the offense.” A conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.05(a)(2) is punishable as a first degree felony by imprisonment for either 5–99 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000 or life and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 43.05(b), 12.32.

2. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(a) (Prostitution) makes it a crime if a person “(1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; or (2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual conduct for hire.” A conviction under this statute is generally punishable as a Class B misdemeanor by imprisonment in a county jail up to 180 days, a fine not to exceed $2,000, or both. Tex.