ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] If the victim is between the ages of 14–17, a conviction is punishable by 10 years to life imprisonment and a fine not to exceed $250,000. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(b)(2), 3559(a)(1), 3571(b)(3). A conviction is punishable by mandatory life imprisonment, however, if the trafficker has a prior conviction for a federal sex offense66 against a minor.

3.2 Creating and distributing child pornography carries penalties as high as similar federal offenses.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(b) (Sexual performance by a child) prohibits the creation of child pornography by making it a crime if a trafficker “employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct67 or a sexual performance.”68 A conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(b) is punishable as a second degree felony by imprisonment for 2–20 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 43.25(c), 12.33. If the victim is under the age of 14, however, a conviction is punishable as a first degree felony by imprisonment for either 5–99 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000 or life and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 43.25(c), 12.32. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(d) further provides, “A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content of the material, he produces,69 directs, or promotes70 a performance that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age.” A conviction under Tex.