ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] (f) A person who possesses visual material73 that contains six or more identical visual depictions of a child as described by Subsection (a)(1) is presumed to possess the material with the intent to promote the material.

65 See supra note 35. 66 See supra note 36. 67 See supra note 15. 68 See supra note 16. 69 Pursuant to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(a)(4), “‘Produce’ with respect to a sexual performance includes any conduct that directly contributes to the creation or manufacture of the sexual performance.” 70 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(a)(5) defines “promote” as “to procure, manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise or to offer or agree to do any of the above.” 71 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(b)(1) defines “promote” as having “the meaning assigned by Section 43.25.” See supra note 70 for the applicable definition of “promote.” 72 See supra Section 2.9 for the substantive provisions of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(a).

- 21 -

A conviction under Tex.