ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.402(j) states, “As a requirement for an intermediate or advanced proficiency certificate issued by the commission on or after January 1, 2011, an officer must complete the basic education and training program on the trafficking of persons described by Section 1701.258(a).”

6.2 Single party consent to audiotaping is permitted in law enforcement investigations.

Texas permits single party consent to audiotaping. Although Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.02(b)(1) (Unlawful interception, use, or disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications) states that a person who “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication” is guilty of an offense, a list of affirmative defenses permit single- party consent to audio-taping by both law enforcement and citizens. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.02(c)(3), (4) states,