ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 15.031(e), a conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.031(b) (Criminal solicitation of a minor) is punishable one category lower than committing the actual offense, but the punishment may be enhanced to the same category as the predicate offense if certain requirements are satisfied.32 A buyer’s conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a) (Aggravated sexual assault)33 is punishable as a first degree felony by imprisonment for either 5–99 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000 or life and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.021(e), 12.32. The minimum term of imprisonment is increased to 25 years, however, if the victim is younger than 6 years of age or is 13 years of age or younger and “the actor commits the offense in a manner described by Subsection (a)(2)(A).” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(f). Lastly, a buyer convicted under Tex.