ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Penal Code Ann. §§ 43.25(e), 12.34, 12.33.

Additionally, facilitators may face prosecution under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a) (Engaging in organized criminal activity)94 if the facilitator has “the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in . . . the profits of a combination95” and “conspires to commit” a violation of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02 (Trafficking of persons) or § 43.25(d) (Sexual performance by a child), among other offenses. A conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a) is punishable “one category higher than the most serious offense listed in Subsection (a) that was committed. ” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(b).

4.2 Financial penalties, including asset forfeiture laws, are in place for those who benefit financially from or aid and assist in committing domestic minor sex trafficking.

Pursuant to Tex.