ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 20A.03 is punishable as a first degree felony by imprisonment for either 25–99 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000 or life and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000.6 Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 20A.03(e), 12.32.

1.2 Commercial sexual exploitation of children (CSEC) is identified as a separate and distinct offense from general sexual offenses, which may also be used to prosecute those who commit commercial sex offenses against minors.

Texas has several statutes specifically criminalizing CSEC, including the following:

1. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.05(a)(2) (Compelling prostitution) makes it a crime if a person knowingly “causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time the actor commits the offense.” A conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.05(a)(2) is punishable as a first degree felony by imprisonment for either 5–99 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000 or life and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 43.05(b), 12.32.

2. Tex.