ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] - 17 -

2.9.1 Recommendation: Increase the penalties for possessing child pornography under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(a) to be comparable to the federal penalties.

2.10 Convicted buyers of commercial sex acts with minors and child pornography are required to register as sex offenders.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.051(a) (Registration: general) states, “A person who has a reportable conviction or adjudication . . . shall register . . . with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.” Pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.001(5)(A), (B), (J), (K) (Definitions), the definition of “reportable conviction or adjudication” expressly includes convictions under Tex.