ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] A conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(d) is punishable as a third degree felony by imprisonment for 2–10 years and a possible fine up to $10,000, but if the victim is under the age of 14, a conviction is punishable as a second degree felony by imprisonment for 2–20 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 43.25(e), 12.34, 12.33.

Additionally, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26 (Possession or promotion of child pornography) makes it a crime for a person to promote child pornography. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(e), (f) states,

(e) A person commits an offense if: (1) the person knowingly or intentionally promotes71 or possesses with intent to promote material described by Subsection (a)(1);72 and (2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subsection (a)(1). (f) A person who possesses visual material73 that contains six or more identical visual depictions of a child as described by Subsection (a)(1) is presumed to possess the material with the intent to promote the material.

65 See supra note 35. 66 See supra note 36. 67 See supra note 15. 68 See supra note 16. 69 Pursuant to Tex.