ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a) is punishable as a first degree felony by imprisonment for either 5–99 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000 or life and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.021(e), 12.32. The minimum term of imprisonment is increased to 25 years, however, if the victim is younger than 6 years of age or is 13 years of age or younger and “the actor commits the offense” by, among other things, threatening “to cause any person to become the victim of an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8).” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(f).

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(b) (Sexual performance by a child) may apply to certain buyers.27 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(b) makes it a crime if a person “induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct.”28 A conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(b) is punishable as a second degree felony by imprisonment for 2–20 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex.