ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] 5.6 The definition of “caregiver” (or similar term) in the child welfare statutes is broad enough to include a trafficker who has custody or control of a child in order to bring a trafficked child into protection of child protective services.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.02(3) (Definitions), which provides generally applicable definitions for the Juvenile Justice Code, defines “custodian” as “the adult with whom the child resides.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.02(4) defines a “guardian” as “the person who, under court order, is the guardian of the person of the child or the public or private agency with whom the child has been placed by a court.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.02(9) defines a “parent” as “the mother or the father of a child, but does not include a parent whose parental rights have been terminated.”

As used within Texas’s provisions regarding the investigation and reporting of child abuse, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.001(5) (Definitions) defines “person responsible for a child’s care, custody, or welfare” as