ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Additionally, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.20, § 8A(c) (Emergency installation and use of intercepting device) authorizes the issuance of oral or written orders authorizing wiretapping if it will “provide evidence of the commission of a felony, or of a threat, attempt, or conspiracy to commit a felony, in an immediate life- threatening situation.” This emergency consent expires 48 hours after the grant of consent, but a judge may authorize an order to continue the wiretap up to 30 days. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.20, § 8A(d), (e).

- 46 -

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.20 § 2(a) (Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted communications) further states that wiretapping and its resulting evidence “may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States or of this state or a political subdivision of this state,” with a few exceptions, including if “the communication was intercepted in violation of this article, Section 16.02, Penal Code, [Unlawful interception, use, or disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications], or federal law.”