ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.009(a)(3) also requires law enforcement to enter the child’s name into the clearinghouse. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.013(Information to clearinghouse) further requires each law enforcement agency to “provide to the missing children and missing persons information clearinghouse any information that would assist in the location or identification of any missing child who has been reported to the agency as missing.” Lastly, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.009 (f) states, “Immediately after the return of a missing child or missing person or the identification of an unidentified body, the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of the investigation shall cancel the entry in the national crime information center database.”

Moreover, the school system is included as a critical component of finding missing children in Texas. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.