ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Legal Analysis:

2.1 The state sex trafficking law can be applied to the buyers of commercial sex acts with a victim of domestic minor sex trafficking.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(a)(8) (Trafficking of persons) applies to buyers who engage in sexual conduct with a domestic minor sex trafficking victim and expressly applies to a buyer who “engages in sexual conduct with a child trafficked in the manner described in Subdivision (7).” Additionally, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.03 (Continuous trafficking of persons) could apply to a buyer if the buyer “during a period that is 30 or more days in duration engages two or more times in conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02.”