ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(a) states,

A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: . . . (7) traffics2 a child3 and by any means causes the trafficked child to engage in, or become the victim of, conduct prohibited by:

1 Unless otherwise specified, all references to were taken from Texas Code Annotated or Vernon’s Texas Statutes Annotated (LEXIS through the 2011 First Called Session) and all federal statutes were taken from United States Code (LEXIS through PL 112-54, approved 11/12/11). 2 Pursuant to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.01(4), “‘Traffic’ means to transport, entice, recruit, harbor, provide, or otherwise obtain another person by any means.” 3 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.01(1) defines a “child” as “a person younger than 18 years of age.”

- 1 -