ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] The program is coordinated with the information clearinghouse. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.008(b). Also, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.020 (Duty of schools and other entities to flag missing children’s record) outlines the responsibilities of the schools and day care facilities to

commission or attempted commission of family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, against the child or the actor.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.001(1) (Definitions) defines “child” as “a person under 18 years of age.” 123 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.001(2) defines a “missing person” as “a person 18 years old or older whose disappearance is possibly not voluntary.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.001(4) further explains,