ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Legal Analysis:

4.1 The acts of assisting, enabling, or financially benefitting from child sex trafficking are included as criminal offenses in the state sex trafficking statute.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(a)(8) (Trafficking of persons) makes it a crime if a person “receives a benefit from participating in a venture that involves an activity described by Subdivision (7).” 87 A first conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(a) is generally punishable as a second degree felony by imprisonment for 2–20 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 20A.02(b)(1), 12.33. A first conviction under Tex.