ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] (1) the reunification of the child with a parent or other individual from whom the child was removed; (2) the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child by a relative or other suitable individual; (3) the award of permanent managing conservatorship of the child to a relative or other suitable individual; or (4) another planned, permanent living arrangement for the child.

Despite these protections, it is possible that a commercially sexually exploited child could be detained for having committed delinquent conduct or for being in need of supervision. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.03(a)(1) (Delinquent conduct; conduct indicating a need for supervision) defines “delinquent conduct” to include “conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates a penal law of this state or of the United States punishable by imprisonment or by confinement in jail,” which would include a violation of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02 (Prostitution). Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.03(b)(1), (2), (3) defines “conduct indicating a need for supervision” to include conduct that violates “the penal laws of this state of the grade of misdemeanor that are punishable by fine only,” truancy for 10 or more days within certain time periods, and when a child runs away from home.

Tex. Fam.