ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] A conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a) is punishable “one category higher than the most serious offense listed in Subsection (a) that was committed.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(b).

Additionally, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.022(a) (Coercing, inducing, or soliciting membership in a criminal street gang) states,