ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(b), the minor-specific provision, does not include this language, and, thus, it is arguable that a consent defense is inapplicable if the crime is against a minor under the age of 17.107

5.2.1 Recommendation: Amend the human trafficking and CSEC laws to expressly provide that a minor’s consent to commercial sex acts is not a defense to the crime.

5.3 Prostitution laws apply only to adults, making minors under 18 specifically immune from this offense.

Although there is nothing in Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02 (Prostitution) that completely protects sex trafficked minors from being prosecuted under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(d) provides “a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor engaged in the conduct that constitutes the offense because the actor was the victim of conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02 [Trafficking of persons].” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(d) grants a commercially sexually exploited child a defense to prosecution for such an offense where the minor can prove that she was a victim of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02.108