ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(b) makes it a crime if a person “induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct.”28 A conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(b) is punishable as a second degree felony by imprisonment for 2–20 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 43.25(c), 12.33. If the victim is under the age of 14, however, a conviction is punishable as a first degree felony by imprisonment for either 5–99 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000 or life and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann §§ 43.25(c), 12.32.

Lastly, although it is not entirely clear, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.05(a)(2) (Compelling prostitution) may apply to a buyer who knowingly “causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time the actor commits the offense.”29 A conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.05(a)(2) is punishable as a first degree felony by imprisonment for either 5–99 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000 or life and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 43.05(b), 12.32.