ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(1)(B), (D), (G) (Felonies) eliminates statutes of limitations for prosecutions under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(a)(7), (8) (Trafficking of persons), § 20A.03 (Continuous trafficking of persons), § 22.021(a)(1)(B) (Aggravated sexual assault), or § 21.02 (Continuous sexual abuse of young child or children).120 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 12.01(2)(G), (H) imposes a 10 year statute of limitations for prosecutions of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(a)(1)–(4) or § 43.05(a)(1) (Compelling prostitution). Pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(6)(A), (C),121 however, if the victim was under the age of 18 at the time of the offense, prosecutions under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(5), (6) or § 43.05(a)(2) may be brought within “ten years from the 18th birthday of the victim of the offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(5)(A) imposes a 20-year statute of limitation for a prosecution of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25 (Sexual performance by a child) that is tolled until the victim’s 18th birthday if the victim was younger than 17 years of age at the time of the offense. No statutes of limitations are expressly specified for prosecutions of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(a)(2) (Prostitution), § 15.031(b) (Criminal solicitation of a minor), or § 43.251(b)

120 There are currently two versions of Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(1)(G) in effect. The first version, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, § 2.03, states “trafficking of persons under Section 20A.02(a)(7) or (8), Penal Code,” while the second version, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 122, § 2, states “continuous trafficking of persons under Section 20A.03, Penal Code.”