ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] If a child is taken into custody, Tex. Fam. Code § 262.108 (Unacceptable facilities for housing child) prohibits the child from being “held in isolation or in a jail, juvenile detention facility, or other secure detention facility.” Additionally, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 32.201(a), (c) (Emergency shelter or care for minors) states that an “emergency shelter facility may provide shelter and care to a minor and the minor’s child or children” for up to 15 days, with some exception. Such care, however, can only be provided “during an emergency constituting an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the minor or the minor’s child or children.” Tex. Fam. Code § 32.201(b).

Pursuant to Tex. Fam.