ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 33.021(a)(3), “‘Sexually explicit’ means any communication, language, or material, including a photographic or video image, that relates to or describes sexual conduct, as defined by Section 43.25.” See supra note 4 for the definition of “sexual conduct” according to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25. 20 Pursuant to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.021(a)(1), “‘Minor’ means: (A) an individual who represents himself or herself to be younger than 17 years of age; or (B) an individual whom the actor believes to be younger than 17 years of age.” 21 Pursuant to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.021(a)(2), “sexual contact” has the same meaning as assigned in Section 21.01. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.01(2) defines “sexual contact” as “any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”

- 7 -

§§ 33.021(c) is punishable as a second degree felony by imprisonment for 2–20 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 33.021(f), 12.33.