ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] - 10 -

or more victims” and these acts occur “during a period that is 30 or more days in duration.” A conviction under this statute is punishable as a first degree felony by imprisonment for either 25–99 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000 or life and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 21.02(h), 12.32.

Additionally, buyers may also be convicted under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a) (Aggravated sexual assault)26 if the buyer either engages in specified sexual conduct with a child under 17 and, among other things, “threatens to cause any person to become the victim of an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8) [Trafficking of persons],” or engages in specified sexual conduct with a minor under the age of 14. A conviction under Tex.