ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] A conviction under this statute is punishable as a first degree felony by imprisonment for either 25–99 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000 or life and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 21.02(h), 12.32.

6. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a) (Aggravated sexual assault) states,

A person commits an offense: (1) if the person: . . . (B) intentionally or knowingly: (i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child14 by any means; (ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual organ of the actor; (iii) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; (iv) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or (v) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; and (2) if: (A) the person: . . . (vi) administers or provides flunitrazepam, otherwise known as rohypnol, gamma hydroxybutyrate, or ketamine to the victim of the offense with the intent of facilitating the commission of the offense; [or] (B) the victim is younger than 14 years of age ......

A conviction under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a) is punishable as a first degree felony by imprisonment for either 5–99 years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000 or life and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.021(e), 12.32. The minimum term of imprisonment is increased to 25 years, however, if the victim is younger than 6 years of age or is 13 years of age or younger and “the actor commits the offense in a manner described by Subsection (a)(2)(A).” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(f).

14 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(b)(1) defines “child” by referencing Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(c), which defines “child” as “a person younger than 17 years of age.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(c)(1).

- 5 -

7. Tex.