ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.009(a)(1), (2) (Law enforcement requirements) requires a law enforcement agency that receives a report of a missing child or a missing person to begin an investigation “to determine the present location of the child.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.009(a)(3) also requires law enforcement to enter the child’s name into the clearinghouse. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.013(Information to clearinghouse) further requires each law enforcement agency to “provide to the missing children and missing persons information clearinghouse any information that would assist in the location or identification of any missing child who has been reported to the agency as missing.” Lastly, Tex. Code Crim. Proc.