ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Therefore it is illegal for a person to “solicit[] a minor to meet another person, including the actor, with the intent that the minor will engage in sexual contact, sexual intercourse, or deviate sexual intercourse.” This appears to allow law enforcement officers the ability to use the Internet for investigations posing as a minor.

6.6 Law enforcement and child welfare agencies are mandated to promptly report missing and recovered children.

Some reporting requirements related to sex trafficked children are mandated by law. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 71.0353 (Trafficking of persons information) states that “a district or county court at law shall report the number of cases filed” for violations of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02 (Trafficking of persons), § 43.02 (Prostitution), and § 43.05 (Compelling prostitution) and submit the report to the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System. Furthermore, Tex.