ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.019(b) further states, “If the child has been reported missing, the law enforcement agency shall immediately notify other appropriate law enforcement agencies that the missing child has been located.” In addition, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.008(a) (Missing children program) requires the Texas Education Agency to “develop and administer a program for the location of missing children who may be enrolled within the Texas school system, including nonpublic schools, and for the reporting of children who may be missing or who may be unlawfully removed from schools.” The program is coordinated with the information clearinghouse. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.008(b). Also, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.020 (Duty of schools and other entities to flag missing children’s record) outlines the responsibilities of the schools and day care facilities to