ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.104(a)(3), (4).

Upon taking a child into custody under Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.102(a) or § 262.104(a), Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.1041(a) (Release of child by law enforcement or juvenile probation officer) allows the detaining officer to release the child to a child-placing agency, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or “any other person authorized by law to take possession of the child.”

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.106(a) (Initial hearing after taking possession of child in emergency without court order) states that the court must hold an initial hearing within one working day of when the child was taken into custody. Pursuant to Tex. Fam.