ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(c)(3), (4) do not refer to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02 to clarify that the minor is a trafficking victim.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.031(b) (Criminal solicitation of a minor) also refers to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(a)(7), (8) by making it illegal for a person to “induce a minor . . . to engage in specific conduct that . . . would constitute an offense” under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(a)(7) or (8). Additionally, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a) (Aggravated sexual assault) and § 21.02(c) (Continuous sexual abuse of young child or children) both refer to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(a)(7), (8). Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(2)(A)(iii) makes it a crime if a person “by acts or words occurring in the presence of the victim threatens to cause any person to become the victim of an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8),” while Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(c)(7) includes conduct in violation of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(a)(7), (8) within the definition of “act of sexual abuse.”

Tex.