ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] (d) A defendant may not be charged with more than one count under Subsection (a) if all of the conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02 is alleged to have been committed against the same victim. . . . .

4 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.01(3) states that the term “sexual conduct” has the same meaning used in Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25. Pursuant to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(a)(2), “‘Sexual conduct’ means sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” 5 Additional sentencing limitations may also be applicable. For example, a person convicted under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02 cannot be sentenced to community supervision and is not eligible for release to intensive supervision parole. Tex.