ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TEXAS
[…] Under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.019(b), if required documents are not able to be produced within 30 day after the child’s enrollment (90 days if the child was not born in the United States), the school must notify the appropriate law enforcement agency so they can check the clearinghouse to determine if the child has been reported missing. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.019(b) further states, “If the child has been reported missing, the law enforcement agency shall immediately notify other appropriate law enforcement agencies that the missing child has been located.” In addition, Tex. Code Crim. Proc.