Draft—Please Do Not Quote Or Circulate Without Permission
[…] Because adultery is an Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, and West Virginia. 7 See S.C. Code. Ann. § 20-3-130 (prohibiting award of alimony to a spouse who has committed adultery prior to either reaching a settlement agreement or the entry of an order dealing with spousal support and property distribution issues); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50-16.3A (prohibiting award of alimony “[i]f the court finds that the dependent spouse participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior [defined to include “acts of sexual … intercourse … voluntarily engaged in by a spouse with someone other than the other spouse,” § 50-16.1A(3)(a)] during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation.”); N.J. Stat.