Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Connecticut Practice Book § 25-2A (2019).

Premarital and Postnuptial Agreements -3 Section 1: Current Premarital Agreement Law A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE  Bibliographic resources relating to the validity of premarital agreements in Connecticut following passage of the Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act. DEFINITIONS:  Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act: “This act shall take effect October 1, 1995, and shall apply to any premarital agreement executed on or after that date.” 1995 Conn. Acts 170 § 11 Reg. Sess.  Premarital Agreement: “means an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-36b(1) (2019).  Property: “means an interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property, tangible or intangible, including income and debt.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-36b(2) (2019).  Purpose: “The legislative history confirms that the purpose of the act is to recognize the of premarital contracts in Connecticut, not to constrain such contracts to a rigid format so as to limit their applicability.” Dornemann v. Dornemann, 48 Conn.