Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Premarital and Postnuptial Agreements -40 Section 6: Modification or Revocation A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE:  Bibliographic resources relating to the modification and revocation of prenuptial agreements or contracts in Connecticut including those executed under the Premarital Agreement Act. DEFINITIONS:  Amending or revoking: “After marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties. The amended agreement or the revocation shall be enforceable without consideration.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-36f (2019). [“. . . effective October 1, 1995 and applicable to premarital agreements executed on or after that date”].  Appellate Standard of Review: “‘An appellate court will not disturb a trial court's orders in domestic relations cases unless the court has abused its discretion or it is found that it could not reasonably conclude as it did, based on the facts presented. . . .In determining whether a trial