Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] L. No. 99-502, 100 Stat. 1785 (1986). 177 Federal Laboratory Consortium for Technology Transfer, http://www.federallabs.org/home/about (last visited Jan. 30, 2009). Over 250 federal laboratories and centers and their parent departments and agencies are members of the FLC. See id. 178 Small Business Innovation Development Act of 1982, 15 U.S.C. § 638 (2006) (“It is the policy of the Congress that assistance be given to small-business concerns to enable them to undertake and to obtain the benefits of research and development in order to maintain and strengthen the competitive free enterprise system and the national economy.”). 179 Cooperative Research Act of 1984, 15 U.S.C. § 69 (2006) (establishing that cooperative research is not a per se antitrust violation). 180 Trademark Clarification Act of 1984, 15 U.S.C. § 1064(c) (2006) (amending the Lanham Trademark Act). VOL19_BOOK2_GREENBAUM 2/26/2009 3:47:32 AM