Michigan Journal of
[…] See generally REsTATEbmNT REVISED DRAFT No.3, supra note 4, § 702, Reporters' Note 1; Sponsler, The Universality Principle of Jurisdiction and the Threatened Trials of American Airmen, 15 Loy. L. REv. 43 (1968-69); Trebec, supra note 12, at 226. 26 18 U.S.C. § 7 (1976). 27 The statute uses the termininology of "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States," defined as "[tihe high seas, [and] any other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States and out of the jurisdiction of any particular State." Id. § 7(1). The Convention on the High Seas, supranote 20, art. 1, defines it as "all parts of the sea that are not included in the territorial sea or in the internal waters of a state." See also United States v.