Tigard Policy Manual
[…] Any item that has no apparent utility or is in unsanitary condition may be immediately discarded after removal of the individuals from the camping site. Property taken is to be sealed in a plastic bag with a tag identifying the location of the camp. Property too large to be bagged will be tagged appropriately.

Copyright Lexipol, LLC 2021/05/25, All Rights Reserved. Illegal Campers Notification & Enforcement - Published with permission by Tigard Police Department 268 Tigard Police Department Tigard PD Policy Manual

Illegal Campers Notification & Enforcement

All other property defined in (ORS 203.079(1)(d) refer to "weapons, drug paraphernalia and items that appear to be either stolen or evidence of a crime") will be handled in accordance with Policy#804 Property Procedures.

371.5 ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS Supervisors are responsible for ensuring that all personnel participating in the sweep have proper safety equipment.