Hastings Law Journal
[…] An example is that Wash- ington and Oregon have, by act of Congress, concurrent jurisdiction over the Columbia River where it forms their common boundary.5 - Oregon had a statute making it an offense to fish with a purse net in the Columbia River and N, a citizen of Washington who had a Washington license to fish there with a purse net, was convicted in Oregon although his fishing had been on the Washington side of the river. This conviction was affirmed by the Oregon Court, 53 but reversed

49. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1. "Full faith and credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and Judicial Proceedings of every other State." 50. Iowa v. Illinois, 147 U.S. 1 (1893). For a different provision see Welsh v.