ABELSON MACRO.DOC 5/19/2010 11:02 AM
[…] Thus extradition law has developed to permit the executive to make ultimate extradition decisions, regardless of whether there is a basis for applying U.S. criminal law to the case. These historical explanations, however, do not mean that distinctions between the two sets of cases should be swept under the proverbial rug. court could not be confident that the Bosnian government would actually pursue the prosecution in the event Sacirbey were extradited to Bosnia. Id. 27 See 22 C.F.R. § 95.2 (prohibiting Secretary of State from ordering extradition of any person to a country where “there are substantial grounds [defined as „more likely than not‟] for believing that he would be in danger of being subjected to torture”); see also Michael John Garcia, The U.N. Convention Against Torture: Overview of U.S. Implementation Policy Concerning the Removal of Aliens, CRS Report for Congress (2004), available at https://www.policyarchive.org/handle/10207/1964. On the reviewability of State Department determinations