ABELSON MACRO.DOC 5/19/2010 11:02 AM
[…] As discussed above, international law condemns certain crimes as so heinous or uniquely international that any country may legitimately prescribe and punish the conduct regardless of where it was committed. When the alleged offense is a so-called “ordinary” crime, such as fraud or murder, the territorial state often maintains the closest connection to a crime. However, when the conduct rises to the level of an “international” crime, the

94 Prosecutorial Remedies and Other Tools to End the Exploitation of Children Today Act of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c) (2006) (“Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”). 95 See United States v. Emmanuel, No. 06-20758-CR, 2007 WL 2002452 (S.D. Fla.