ABELSON MACRO.DOC 5/19/2010 11:02 AM
[…] In the first category of cases, where only a requesting country has a basis for applying its criminal law to particular conduct, that country is the only one with interests that would be furthered by prosecution.26 The United

25 In the United States, the statutory framework governing international extradition proceedings is codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3181-3196. In addition, extradition generally requires that the United States have an extradition treaty with that country. See 18 U.S.C. § 3181 (providing that authorizing extradition apply only “during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government”); see also Factor v. Laubenheimer, 290 U.S. 276, 287 (1933) (“[T]he principles of international law recognize no right to extradition apart from treaty”).