ABELSON MACRO.DOC 5/19/2010 11:02 AM
[…] Typically, a crime subject to active personality jurisdiction would also be subject to the jurisdiction of the country where the conduct occurred.44 Exercises of jurisdiction would be concurrent if both the country of nationality and the country where the crime occurred were to assert jurisdiction over the crime. (d) Protective. Protective jurisdiction refers to jurisdiction over crimes committed by aliens that constitute a threat to fundamental national interests, even if no U.S. national is a victim.45 The U.S. Court of Appeals for the

40 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 1116 (murder or of “internationally protected persons,” which would include a “representative, officer, employee, or agent of the United States Government . . . entitled pursuant to international law to special protection against attack”); 1201 (kidnapping of an “internationally protected persons”). 41 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1203 (hostage taking).