ABELSON MACRO.DOC 5/19/2010 11:02 AM
[…] Jurisdiction in those cases has thus been based in part on the passive personality principle.56 The ongoing prosecution of a Somali citizen for

Eugene Kontorovich, The Piracy Analogy: Modern Universal Jurisdiction‟s Hollow Foundation, 45 HARV. INT‟L L.J. 183, 186 (2004) (arguing heinousness should not trigger universal jurisdiction, because jurisdiction over piracy, the paradigm crime triggering universal jurisdiction, never related to perceived heinousness of piracy). 50 RESTATEMENT OF FOREIGN RELATIONS, supra note 28, § 404. For a discussion on the crimes subject to universal jurisdiction, see BASSIOUNI, INTERNATIONAL EXTRADITION, supra note 25, at 425-49. 51 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (applying to any person who “on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States”); see also §§ 1652-53, 2280; United States v. Lei Shi, 525 F.3d 709 (9th Cir. 2008) (affirming conviction of a Chinese crewmember who “seize[d] or exercise[d] control . . . by force,” 18 U.S.C. § 2280(a)(1)(A), of a Taiwanese vessel on the high seas).