ABELSON MACRO.DOC 5/19/2010 11:02 AM
[…] What is new, however, is the frequency with which criminal jurisdiction overlaps. This places ever- increasing pressure on the prosecute/extradite dilemma as a site of global governance, since the dilemma plays the central role in mediating competing exercises of criminal jurisdiction. This section demonstrates why existing U.S. and international law do

20 18 U.S.C. § 1203 (making it a federal crime to take “whether inside or outside the United States,” so long as “the offender or the person seized or detained is a national of the United States”). 21 See infra Part II. 22 See infra Part III. 23 See infra Part IV. 24 See infra note 51. ABELSON MACRO.DOC 5/19/2010 11:02 AM

12 University of California, Davis [Vol. 16:1 not adequately capture the role of the dilemma in global governance regarding criminal jurisdiction.