Review Essay
[…] See Rower v. State, 472 S.E.2d 297, 298 (Ga. 1996). Code of Georgia section 16-1-7(a)-(b) provides that if several crimes "arising from the same conduct are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution" except where the interests of justice require otherwise. Code of Georgia section 16-1-8(b) provides that a prosecution is barred if an accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime, if such former prosecution "[r]esulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for a crime of which the accused could have been convicted on the former prosecution, is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge), or is for a crime which involves the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required 1014 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 88:1001

"same transaction" test,46 or some conglomeration of various tests thus far proposed." Outside of the constitutional arena, state courts regularly devise tests for determining whether one "offense" is a lesser-included offense of