REPORTS TO THE TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
[…] Book authors and others who are not professional journalists, as defined in this paragraph, are not included in the provisions of this section.” To the same effect are Ind. Stat. Ann. § 34-46-4-1, N.M. Stat. Ann. §38-6-7B (7) and (8), N.Y. CLS Civ. R. § 79-h(a)(6) and (7) and (b), and R.I. Gen. Laws §9-19.1-2 (requiring that the shield claimant have acted “in his or her capacity as a reporter, editor, commentator, journalist, writer, correspondent, newsphotographer, or other person directly engaged in the gathering or presentation of news for any accredited newspaper, periodical, press association, newspaper syndicate, wire service, or radio or television station”).