REPORTS TO THE TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
[…] (2) Any news or information procured by the person while employed by the news media in the course of pursuing professional activities that is not itself communicated in the news madia, including any:

(A) Notes; (B) Outtakes; (C) Photographs or photographic negatives; (D) Video or sound tapes; (E) Film; or (F) Other data, irrespective of its nature, not itself communicated in the news media.

Information only: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.11 shields “any confidential of nonconfidential information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist,” but this formulation may be broad enough to include sources of information.

Reporter’s comment: Why shield information? If the information will reveal the souce, then the source shield should apply.

(3) Besides journalists and newscasters, who’s covered?