Washington Law Review
[…] Selby v. Pelletier, I Conn. App. 320, 472 A.2d 1285, 1287 n.2 (1984) (citations omitted). The Connecticut Supreme Court has emphatically refused to make the filing ofa complaint in our procedure serve merely as notice of an intent to investigate the cause of an injury rather than as 'a plain and concise statement of the material facts on which the pleader relies' to invoke the court's jurisdiction. Practice Book §§ 108, 131. Such a result would extend the effect of our liberal pleading rules far beyond the policy supporting them. Dreier v. Upjohn Co., 196 Conn. 242, 492 A.2d 164, 168 (1985). 86. See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 52-92 (West 1960) (providing that "[e]ach demurrer shall distinctly specify the reason or reasons why the pleading demurred to is insufficient"). 87. Alarm Applications Co. v. Simsbury Volunteer, 179 Conn. 541, 427 A.2d 822, 825 (1980) ("[t]he motion to strike.., replaced the demurrer in our practice."); accordMingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 491 A.2d 368, 379 (1985). 88. See Public Act No. 78-379, 1978 Conn. Pub. Acts 837 (Reg.