JUDICIAL INDEPENDENCE: THE EXPERIENCE
[…] Mississippi, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, Tennessee, and Wyoming . .., See, e.g., Sibbach v. Wilson, 312 U.S. 1 (1941); 4 C. WRIGHT & A. MILLER, FEDERAL PRACTICE & PROCEDURE §§ 1001-1008 (1969) (history of procedure in the federal courts) . ... See 18 U.S.C. § 3771 (1976) (criminal); 28 U.S.C. § 2072 (1976) (civil and admiralty); 28 U.S.C.A. § 2075 (1959 & Supp. 1979) (bankruptcy). ••• See, e.g., 28 U.S.C.A. § 2075 (1959 & Supp. 1979) which states: The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under [the bankruptcy laws]. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right. Such rules shall not take effect until they have been reported to Congress by the Chier' Justice .... 147 See, e.g., State v. Clemente, 166 Conn. 501, 353 A.2d 723 (1974), discussed in Kay, supra note 232; Goldberg v. Judges of the Eighth Dist. Ct.,_ Nev.-, 572 P.2d 521 (1977); Ammerman v.