JUDICIAL INDEPENDENCE: THE EXPERIENCE
[…] Hawaii Supreme Court decisions consistently have held that where a statute and rule con­ flict in matters of procedure, the rule takes precedence. 181 Court rules, under a statutory limitation, may not alter the substantive rights of a litigant. 283 However, this limitation also may be implied from the constitutional grant since it relates solely to "process, practice, proce­ dure and appeals."284 Thus, the major issue which must be resolved in any use of the rulemaking power in Hawaii is whether a particular matter

m Cf. HAWAII REv. STAT. § 601-2(b) (1976 & Supp. 1979) (identifies the administrative powers of the chief justice, "subject to such rules as may be adopted by the supreme court"). m Id. § 602-16 (1968) (repealed 1972). 11 • See text accompanying notes 262-64 supra. 174 REPORT COORDINATING COMMITTEE, supra note 263, at § 602-16. m The judiciary committee report comments on the rulemaking provision: [This section] deposits full rule-making power in the supreme court.