JUDICIAL INDEPENDENCE: THE EXPERIENCE
[…] These materials were reviewed by joint interim committee. H. SPEC. COMM. REP. No. 9, 6th Hawaii Leg., 1st Sess., reprinted in HousE JOURNAL 1115 (1972); S. SPEC. CoMM. REP. No. 7, 6th Hawaii Leg., 1st Sess., reprinted in SENATE JOURNAL 697 (1972). At the 1972 session, 17 bills based on the committee's work were enacted, followed by 12 more in 1973. ••• See notes 256-59 supra and accompanying text. •.., HAWAII REV. STAT. § 602-21 (1976) (renumbered § 602-11, 1979) provides: Rules. The supreme court shall have power to promulgate rules in all civil and crimi­ nal cases for all courts relating to process, practice, procedure and appeals, which shall have the force and effect of law. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts, nor affect any statute of limitations. Whenever in a statute it is provided that the statute is applicable "except as otherwise provided," or words to that effect, these words shall be deemed to refer to provisions of the rules of court as well as other statutory provisions. ••• Alaska, Michigan, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin make extensive use of administrative rules.