Trial Court Consolidation in : The Road Already Taken?
[…] As a whole, the family court judges seemed to experience more pride in their positions, and a certain esprit de corps that was not as evident in the other group's responses. Family court is generally seen by all judges as a distinctly different type of practice. In addition to the differences in stibject matter, family court differs from the other courts in that there are statutory provisions establishing family court at both the circuit and district court levels. Chapter 571, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the family court law, states in section 571-3 that "[tlhe family courts -shall be divisions of the circuit courts of the Statel.]" (emphasis added) However, section 571-8 states that "[ijn addition to the district courts established under section 604-7, there may be established in each of the judicial circuits of the State a district family court.'' (emphasis added) As a practical matter, the two types of family