The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Ms. Mullins's letter apparently refers to the murder of Carolyn Abel in Korea in December, 1988. See also OregonianReturns Home, supra note 8. The Department expressed a similar view a century ago. 'A state may, if it see fit, tie its criminal law about the neck of its citizen and hold him answerable for its violation everywhere." MOORE, supra note 19, at 125. 134. See, e.g., Hostage-Taking Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1203 (1988) (providing forjurisdictionover offenses committed by or against U.S. nationals); 18 U.S.C. § 7(7) (1988) (establishing extraterritorial jurisdiction in cases "outside the jurisdiction of any nation with respect to an offense by or against a national of the United States'). 135. Professor Lowenfeld believes that jurisdiction based solely on the nationality of the offender is "questionable under the Constitution without some additional link to the United States."