MAGISTRATE MANUAL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-1
[…] (a requirement in the performance of his duties) he could be charged with the felony violation of Va. Code § 18.2-102 regarding unauthorized use of an automobile. This same elected constitutional officer now stands before the magistrate for a bail hearing on that felony charge. Requiring as a condition of release that the accused not physically return to his constitutional office per Va. Code § 19.2-123 (A)(3b) would not be an appropriate requirement for the bail determination in this case because the felony charge was not a “felony arising from the performance of his duties” but was committed ancillary to his duties.

. “Require the accused to accompany the arresting officer to the jurisdiction’s fingerprinting facility and submit to having his photograph and fingerprints taken prior to release.”

o This provision allows magistrate to require fingerprinting and photographing as a condition of bail to facilitate compliance with Va. Code §19.2-390 for CCRE reportable offenses.