MAGISTRATE MANUAL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-1
[…] Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL BAIL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-61

reasonably assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to any other person or to the community.

Virginia Code § 19.2-5 provides: “The word ‘judge’ as used in this title, unless otherwise clearly indicated by the context in which it appears, shall mean and include any judge, associate judge or substitute judge, or magistrate, of any court.”

Virginia Code § 19.2-234 requires that: “officer who, under a capias from any court, arrests a person accused of an offense shall proceed in accordance with § 19.2-80 and Article 1 (§ 19.2-119 et seq.) of Chapter 9 of Title 19.2 regarding bail.”