MAGISTRATE MANUAL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-1
[…] The term “organization” includes many different entities and the magistrate may interpret the term broadly. For example, a representative from the armed forces often acts as a custodian for an active duty member in those having a military base. Pretrial services agencies serve many localities. The focus of these agencies is to provide supervision for prior to their to ensure that they meet all court appearances and to ensure good behavior. Another function of pretrial services is set forth in Va. Code§ 19.2-152.2:

“It is the purpose of this article to provide more effective protection of society by establishing pretrial services agencies that will assist judicial officers in discharging their duties pursuant to Article 1 (§ 19.2-119 et seq.) of Chapter 9 of this title. Such agencies are intended to provide better information and services for use by judicial officers in determining the risk to public safety and the assurance of appearance of persons age 18 or over or persons under the age of 18 who have been transferred for trial as adults held in custody and charged with an offense, other than an offense punishable by death, who are pending trial or hearing.”

In many areas, magistrates will require entry into pretrial services as a condition of release in lieu of requiring a secured bond in appropriate cases. Procedures for assigning defendants to pretrial services vary by locality.