MAGISTRATE MANUAL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-1
[…] 1. In General

Virginia Code §§ 19.2-120 and 19.2-389 were amended by in 2010 to provide that if a judicial officer sets a secured bond and the accused engages the services of a licensed bail bondsmen, then the magistrate executing the recognizance for the accused shall, for a fee of $15 payable into the State Treasury to be credited to the Literary Fund, provide the licensed bail bondsman with a copy of the accused’s Virginia criminal history record, if readily available, to be reviewed only by the bail bondsman on the premises, and then promptly returned to the magistrate.

§ 19.2-120 (D) reads as follows:

(D) If the judicial officer sets a secured bond and the person engages the services of a licensed bail bondsman, the magistrate executing recognizance for the

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL BAIL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-37

accused shall provide the bondsman, upon request, with a copy of the person’s Virginia criminal history record, if readily available, to be used by the bondsman only to determine appropriate reporting requirements to impose upon the accused upon his release. The bondsman shall pay a $15 fee payable to the state treasury to be credited to the Literary Fund, upon requesting the defendant’s Virginia criminal history record issued pursuant to § 19.2-389. The bondsman shall review the record on the premises and promptly return the record to the magistrate after reviewing it.

Magistrates are only provided with criminal history information from a select few individuals in the criminal justice system, such as probation and parole officers, pretrial services officers, and law enforcement officials.