MAGISTRATE MANUAL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-1
[…] Therefore the DC-356, DISPOSITION NOTICE form should contain all the information necessary for the magistrate to complete the release of the defendant on bail.

Virginia Code §§ 16.1-135 and 19.2-125 state that if the defendant notes an appeal of a district court conviction, the court must give the accused credit for any bond already posted. If the court requires any new bond pending the appeal, and if the magistrate is processing the release, he or she must determine how many days have passed since the defendant’s conviction. The applicable language of Va. Code § 16.1-135 states:

Any new bond which may be required for the release of such person pending the appeal shall be given before the judge or the clerk of the district court and treated in accordance with Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 19.2; however, if the judge or clerk is not available to take the bond, the bond may be given before a magistrate serving the jurisdiction. Whenever an appeal is taken and the ten-day period prescribed by § 16.1-133 has expired the papers shall be promptly filed with the clerk of the circuit court.

If less than ten days have passed since the court convicted the accused and the clerk’s office is not available to take the appeal bond, the magistrate needs to prepare the DC-330, RECOGNIZANCE form in which the accused would agree to appear before the circuit court on the date specified in the DC-356, DISPOSITION NOTICE form. Should the defendant or a surety post a cash bond, the magistrate would make the magistrate’s check payable to the

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL BAIL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-55

district court, not the circuit court. The magistrate then forwards all paperwork to the district court from which the appeal was noted.

If ten or more days have passed since the court convicted the accused and the district court clerk’s office is not available to take the appeal bond, the magistrate prepares the DC-330, RECOGNIZANCE form and forwards all paperwork to the appropriate circuit court.