MAGISTRATE MANUAL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-1
[…] If the accused is unable to meet the conditions of bail, the magistrate will prepare a DC- 352, COMMITMENT ORDER. At some later time, a for the locality having trial authority will transport the defendant back to that locality. Since the defendant has already had a bail hearing, the accused will not appear before the magistrate once he or she arrives at the jail serving the locality having trial authority. The accused’s next judicial proceeding will be an before a court.

The language of Va. Code § 19.2-80 pertinent to bail procedures for states:

In any case in which an officer does not issue a summons pursuant to § 19.2-74 or § 46.2-936, a law-enforcement officer making an arrest under a warrant or capias shall bring the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a judicial officer. The judicial officer shall immediately conduct a bail hearing and either admit the accused to bail or commit him to jail. (Emphasis added)

Virginia Code § 19.2-82 sets forth arrest procedures applicable when a law enforcement officer arrests a person without a warrant.