MAGISTRATE MANUAL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-1
[…] A. Violations of Conditions of Release

Pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-123, the magistrate has the authority to issue a DC-361, CAPIAS – ATTACHMENT OF THE BODY or DC-360, SHOW CAUSE SUMMONS (CRIMINAL) for cases returnable to district courts or a CC-1355, RULE TO SHOW CAUSE or CC-1356, CAPIAS TO SHOW CAUSE for cases returnable to circuit court in those cases where the magistrate finds probable cause to believe that the defendant has violated a condition of release. Virginia Code § 19.2-123 subsection D states: “if any condition of release imposed ... is violated, the judicial officer may issue a capias or order to show cause why the recognizance should not be revoked.”

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL BAIL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-46