MAGISTRATE MANUAL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-1
[…] Code § 16.1-135. Magistrates whose offices are located at regional jails should seek guidance from the chief magistrate and judges concerning this issue.

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL BAIL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-54

Secondly, the magistrate must verify that the accused has filed a DC-370, NOTICE OF APPEAL - CRIMINAL form. The accused may not file this form with the magistrate. Instead, the accused must file the notice with the district court clerk’s office that entered the conviction. Virginia Code § 16.1-132 provides that: “Any person convicted in a district court of an offense not felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days from such conviction, … to appeal to the circuit court…”

Virginia Supreme Court Rule 7A:13 states: “All appeals shall be noted in writing. An appeal is noted only upon timely receipt in the clerk’s office of the writing. An appeal may be noted by a party or by the attorney for such party…” (Emphasis Added)