MAGISTRATE MANUAL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-1
[…] If the defendant or juvenile is brought before the court within 150 days of the findings of default, the court shall dismiss the default upon the filing of a motion by the party in default. After 150 days of the finding of default, his default shall be recorded therein, and if it is to appear before a district court, his default shall be entered by the judge of such court, on the case papers unless the defendant or juvenile has been delivered or appeared before the court.

C. Secure Bond

A third type of release on bail involves a “secure” bond. Subparagraph (A)(3) of Va. Code § 19.2-123 sets forth the basic requirements of a secured bond:

“Require the execution of a secure bond which at the option of the accused shall be satisfied with sufficient solvent sureties, or the deposit of cash in lieu thereof. Only the actual value of any interest in real estate or personal property owned by

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL BAIL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-24

the proposed surety shall be considered in determining solvency and solvency shall be found if the value of the proposed surety’s equity in the real estate or personal property equals or exceeds the amount of the bond…”

The statute gives the defendant two ways to meet the secure bond obligations. He can use cash to secure the bond, or he can use a surety to secure the bond. Neither a court, nor clerk, nor magistrate can dictate the defendant’s choice. Subparagraph (A)(3) of Va. Code § 19.2-123 authorizes a judicial officer to impose the specific condition to “[r]equire the execution of a secure bond which at the option of the accused shall be satisfied with sufficient solvent sureties, or the deposit of cash in lieu thereof ....” That specific provision controls the ability of a judicial officer to order other general conditions. Subparagraph (A)(4) of Va. Code § 19.2-123 states that the judicial officer may “[i]mpose any other condition deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, and to assure his good behavior pending trial, including a condition requiring that the person return to custody after specified hours or be placed on home electronic incarceration pursuant to Va. Code § 53.1-131.2.” Based on the rationale in Lewis v. Lewis, 53 Va. App. 528, 673 S.E.2d 888 (2009), the general authority to impose “any other condition” is limited to matters not specifically addressed elsewhere in the statute.