MAGISTRATE MANUAL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-1
[…] Before the magistrate imposes one of these conditions, the magistrate should seek further guidance from the chief magistrate for the locality practices regarding these conditions.

. The magistrate may impose any other condition that is reasonable, and which relates to the purpose of assuring that the accused appears in court, and will keep the peace and be of good behavior pending trial.

COURT ORDERED TERMS OF BAIL

A. Bail Terms Set by Court on a Capias to be Honored by Magistrate (Virginia Code § 19.2-130.1)

Virginia Code § 19.2-130.1 provides for the authority of a court to order terms of bail to be set by a magistrate when issuing a capias for an accused. The statute provides as follows: “A magistrate who is to set the terms of bail of a person arrested and brought before him pursuant to § 19.2-234 shall, unless circumstances exist that require him to set more restrictive terms, set the terms of bail in accordance with the order of the court that issued the capias, if such an order is affixed to or made a part of the capias by the court.”

Whenever an accused is arrested upon a capias issued by any court and brought before a magistrate for bail determination, the magistrate must take care to determine if the court has exercised the authority under this statute to order certain terms of bail to be set by the magistrate.