MAGISTRATE MANUAL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-1
[…] Since these conditions are mandatory, the language appears preprinted on the DC-330, RECOGNIZANCE form. However, magistrates must make a determination as to whether or not the accused will be permitted to leave the Commonwealth. The language of the statute makes it clear that the default position is that the accused may not depart from the Commonwealth during the period the accused is under the recognizance of the court.

However, the magistrate may specifically waive this provision if the magistrate finds the restriction is unnecessary.

In addition, Va. Code § 19.2-123 allows a judicial officer to impose any of the following additional conditions of release:

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL BAIL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-14

“Place the person in the custody and supervision of a designated person, organization, or pretrial services agency.”

By statute, the pretrial services agency does not include a court services unit that is established pursuant to Va. Code § 16.1-233.

This option is often used when a law enforcement officer has arrested the accused for being intoxicated in public or for driving under the influence.