MAGISTRATE MANUAL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-1
[…] THE BAIL HEARING REQUIREMENT

A. Initiation of Hearing

Virginia Code §§ 8.01-508, 19.2-76, 19.2-80, 19.2-82, 19.2-150, 44-41.1, and 19.2-234 direct when a person must be brought before a judicial officer for a bail determination. There is a basic premise that runs throughout all of these statutes. That being, once an authorized officer has arrested an accused upon , or executed a warrant of or capias, the officer must bring the accused forthwith before a judicial officer who then is required to conduct a bail determination hearing. Virginia Code §§ 19.2-76 and 19.2-80 set forth the procedures for pursuant to an existing warrant or capias.

The last paragraph of Va. Code § 19.2-76 provides that:

Whenever a person is arrested upon a warrant or capias in a county or city other than that in which the charge is to be tried, the law-enforcement officer or jail officer making the arrest shall either (i) bring the accused forthwith before a judicial officer in the locality where the arrest was made or where the charge is to be tried or (ii) commit the accused to the custody of an officer from the county or city where the charge is to be tried who shall bring the accused forthwith before a judicial officer in the county or city in which the charge is to be tried. The judicial officer before whom the accused is brought shall immediately conduct a bail hearing and either admit the

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL BAIL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-3

accused to bail or commit him to jail for transfer forthwith to the county or city where the charge is to be tried. (Emphasis added).

The language of this statute authorizes the arresting officer to either take the accused before the magistrate in the locality where the arrest occurred, or to transfer custody of the accused to a officer of the locality where the accused will be tried. This decision as to which locality’s magistrate will conduct the bail hearing rests solely with the arresting officer. Pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-131, a magistrate has the authority to admit to bail a juvenile taken into custody pursuant to Va. Code § 16.1-246 or an adult defendant, who is held in the magistrate’s judicial district under charges originating from another district.

Should a law-enforcement officer or jail officer bring the defendant before the magistrate pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-76, the magistrate must conduct the bail hearing.