MAGISTRATE MANUAL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-1
[…] After such surrender, the statute states:

After such surrender the person shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article 1 (§ 19.2-119 et seq.) of Chapter 9 of this title unless the court or judge thereof has reason to believe that no one or more conditions of release will

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL BAIL PROCEDURES PAGE 4-61

reasonably assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to any other person or to the community.

Virginia Code § 19.2-5 provides: “The word ‘judge’ as used in this title, unless otherwise clearly indicated by the context in which it appears, shall mean and include any judge, associate judge or substitute judge, or magistrate, of any court.”

Virginia Code § 19.2-234 requires that: “officer who, under a capias from any court, arrests a person accused of an offense shall proceed in accordance with § 19.2-80 and Article 1 (§ 19.2-119 et seq.) of Chapter 9 of Title 19.2 regarding bail.”