MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] Williams v. Kozak, 280 F. 373, 374 (1922) (for a civil matter, a justice of the issued a criminal search warrant without the affidavit as required by the statute); see also 74-75 Va. AG 251A (citing Berry v. Smith, 148 Va. 484 (1927) for the proposition that a judicial officer acting in excess of his jurisdiction may be held civilly liable).

Virginia Code § 19.2-56.2 (application for and issuance of search warrant for a tracking device; installation and use) states:

A. As used in this section, unless the context requires a different meaning:

"Judicial officer" means a judge, magistrate, or other person authorized to issue criminal warrants.

"Law-enforcement officer" shall have the same meaning as in § 9.1-101.