MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] However, if a magistrate delivers the affidavit by electronically transmitted facsimile, do so during normal business hours after speaking to the court clerk to verify the telephone number and to alert the clerk to the nature of the incoming facsimile. Until training is developed involving the procedures defined in the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, it is strongly recommended that delivery of the affidavit be made in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested.

Virginia Code § 19.2-56.2 further states that the affidavit “shall be delivered to and preserved as a record by the clerk of the circuit court of the county or city where there is probable cause to believe the offense for which the tracking device has been sought has been committed, is being committed, or will be committed.” The affidavit contains a section for the affiant to provide relevant information concerning this information. In the rare situation where the affiant provides more than one locality in that section of the affidavit, the magistrate would determine the most appropriate locality.