MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] The magistrate would need to examine the affidavit to determine whether the particular facts involved establish probable cause (a fair probability) that the information likely to be obtained from the use of the tracking device will be evidence of the commission of the offense. Such a finding is more likely in this scenario than the completed shoplifting scenario above.

F. Filing the DC-340, AFFIDAVIT FOR SEARCH WARRANT OR TRACKING DEVICE

Virginia Code § 19.2-56.2 provides that the affidavit “shall be delivered by the judicial officer in person; mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested; or delivered by electronically transmitted facsimile process or by use of filing and security procedures as defined in the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (§ 59.1- 479 et seq.) for transmitting signed documents.” Although there is no time period specified in the statute, it is recommended that magistrates file the DC-340, AFFIDAVIT FOR SEARCH WARRANT FOR TRACKING DEVICE with the circuit court within seven days after issuance.