MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] Virginia Code § 3.2-3942 does not explicitly authorize the Commissioner to delegate his authority to other people as it had previously. Virginia Code § 3.2-701 currently states, “The Commissioner shall protect the agricultural, horticultural, and other interests of the Commonwealth from plant pests and supervise and direct the execution of this article and regulations adopted hereunder.” However, Va. Code § 2.2-604 states, in relevant part, “The chief [of an administrative agency] may delegate or assign to any officer or employee of his agency any tasks required to be performed by him ….” Arguably, this section authorizes the Commissioner of Agricultural and Consumer Services to delegate his authority to apply for a pesticide control administrative search warrant.

The affidavit must describe:

. the place, things or persons to be inspected or tested; and