MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] The term "affidavit" as used in this section, means statements made under oath or affirmation and preserved verbatim.

Failure of the officer issuing such warrant to file the required affidavit shall not invalidate any search made under the warrant unless such failure shall continue for a period of 30 days. If the affidavit is filed prior to the expiration of the 30-day period, nevertheless, evidence obtained in any such search shall not be admissible until a reasonable time after the filing of the required affidavit.

NOTE: A 2012 amendment to Va. Code § 19.2-54 authorizes to receive an affidavit from an affiant by electronically transmitted “electronic record,” which is defined in Va. Code § 59.1-480 as “a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.” Virginia Code § 16.1-69.51 authorizes the Committee on District (CDC) to determine both the form and character of records used by district courts and magistrates. The CDC has exercised the authority granted to it by the General Assembly under Va.