MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] Code § 19.2-59 provides the same protection as the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. See Carter v. Commonwealth, 209 Va. 317, 163 S.E.2d 589 (1968), cert. denied, 394 U.S. 991 (1969); Amato v. City of Richmond, 875 F. Supp. 1169 (E.D. Va. 1988).]

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL SEARCH WARRANT PROCEDURES PAGE 5-12

Virginia Code § 19.2-66 involves orders authorizing the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication. Magistrates have no authority in such matters.

Virginia Code § 19.2-70.3 states:

A. A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service, which, for purposes of subdivisions 2 through 4, includes a foreign corporation that provides such services, shall disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service, excluding the contents of electronic communications and real-time location data, to an investigative or law-enforcement officer only pursuant to:

1. A subpoena issued by a grand of a court of the Commonwealth;

2. A search warrant issued by a magistrate, general district court or a circuit court;

3. A court order for such disclosure issued as provided in subsection B; or

4. The of the subscriber or customer to such disclosure.

B. A court shall issue an order for disclosure under this section only if the investigative or law-enforcement officer shows that there is reason to believe the records or other information sought are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation, or the investigation of any missing child as defined in § 52-32, missing