MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] Code § 19.2-3.1. In this situation, the affiant must swear to the facts written in the affidavit in person before an official authorized to administer oaths. The magistrate is not authorized to administer an oath over the telephone.

During the probable cause hearing, the magistrate must ascertain whether the search is to be made within the Commonwealth of Virginia. A 2014 amendment to Va. Code § 19.2-44 provides magistrates with authority to “issue search warrants in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 5 (§ 19.2-52 et seq.) throughout the Commonwealth.” Such statewide authority applies to criminal search warrants but does not apply to administrative warrants issued pursuant to other chapters or of the Code of Virginia. It also does not apply to search warrants for tracking devices issued pursuant to Va.