MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] Among other things, Va. Code § 3.2-6507.3 authorizes the Commissioner or an animal control officer to enter any premises where animals may be bred or maintained during daytime hours.

J. Administrative Search or Inspection Warrants Issued Only by Courts

1. Toxic Substances

Pursuant to Va. Code §§ 19.2-393 and 19.2-394, only a circuit court judge has the authority to issue an inspection warrant for the inspection, testing, or collection of samples for testing in connection with the presence, manufacturing, or emitting of toxic substances. Virginia Code § 19.2-393 defines “toxic substances” as “any substance, including (i) any raw material, intermediate product, catalyst, final product and by-product of any operation conducted in a commercial establishment and (ii) any biological organism, that has the capacity, through its physical, chemical, or biological properties, to pose a substantial risk to humans, aquatic organisms or any other animal of illness, death or impairment of normal functions, either immediately or over a period of time.”

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL SEARCH WARRANT PROCEDURES PAGE 5-76

2. Compliance With Law, Regulation, Order Of The State Board Of Health, State Health Commissioner, Or State Department Of Health

Pursuant to Va.