MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] The General Assembly is presumed to have knowledge of the Attorney General’s published interpretations of a statute, and its failure to make corrective amendments evinces legislative acquiescence in the interpretation. I must conclude, therefore, in accord with the prior opinions, that for administrative warrants for searches in situations other than those mentioned in § 19.2-393, officials undertaking investigatory searches should seek court- approved inspection warrants under the mechanism established in Chapter 24.

Virginia Code § 19.2-393 states, in relevant part, “An ‘inspection warrant’ is an order in writing, made in the name of the Commonwealth, signed by any judge of the circuit court whose territorial jurisdiction encompasses the property or premises to be inspected or entered, and directed to a state or local official, commanding him to enter and to conduct any inspection ….” (Emphasis added.) Magistrates should not issue administrative search warrants under circumstances where the General Assembly has not provided magistrates with the specific authority to issue such search warrants. See Va.