MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL SEARCH WARRANT PROCEDURES PAGE 5-76

2. Compliance With Law, Regulation, Order Of The State Board Of Health, State Health Commissioner, Or State Department Of Health

Pursuant to Va. Code § 32.1-25, only a judge of the circuit court has the authority to issue an inspection warrant after the owner or custodian of property has denied the State Health Commissioner or the Commissioner’s designee entry on the property “to inspect, investigate, evaluate, conduct tests or take samples for testing as he reasonably deems necessary in order to determine compliance with the provisions of any law administered by the Board, Commissioner or Department, any regulations of the Board, any order of the Board or Commissioner or any conditions in a permit, license or certificate issued by the Board or Commissioner.”

3. Compliance With Law, Regulation, Order Of The Virginia Waste Management Board, Director Of The Department Of Waste Management Or The Department Of Waste Management

Pursuant to Va.