MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] The DC-341, SEARCH WARRANT FOR TRACKING DEVICE contains the following language: “This executed Search Warrant shall be returned to the “______Circuit Court within 10 days after the use of the tracking device has ended.”

In the blank space, the magistrate would insert the name of the circuit court of the county or city in which the magistrate is filing the DC-340, AFFIDAVIT FOR SEARCH WARRANT FOR TRACKING DEVICE. Because all documents related to the process are sealed, it is important that only one circuit court receives all of the documents.

C. Period of Authorization

Virginia Code § 19.2-56.2 states that the search warrant “shall authorize the use of the tracking device ... for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 30 days from the issuance of the search warrant.” The statutory language is somewhat ambiguous whether the magistrate must designate a specific time period or whether all search warrants are automatically valid for 30 days. The DC-341, SEARCH WARRANT FOR TRACKING DEVICE requires the magistrate to designate a specific period of time.