MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] Based on existing language in Va. Code § 19.2-70.3, magistrates may also issue a search warrant to obtain “historic location data,” which is any data or information concerning the prior location of an electronic device that, in whole or in part, was generated, derived from, or obtained by the operation of the device. This historical location data still must be evidence of crime, not simply relevant to a crime, as is the case with “real-time location data.” Although not expressly provided in Va. Code § 19.2-70.3, federal courts have authorized such disclosure as “a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service.” This is the term used in subsection A of Va. Code § 19.2-70.3. This type of information is also known as “cell site location information” (CSLI). Federal courts accept that CSLI is a “record or other information pertaining to a subscriber ... or customer.”