MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] III. VIRGINIA ON SEARCH WARRANTS

The following statutes, listed below, set forth procedures for criminal search warrants. There are other types of search warrants, inspection warrants, and investigative warrants set forth in the Code of Virginia. Probable cause hearings for criminal search warrants are the most common type of search hearing that a magistrate conducts. While probable cause determination for administrative, inspection or investigative warrants is the same as for general criminal search warrants, procedures vary considerably.

Virginia Code § 3.2-6568 states:

When an affidavit is made under oath before a magistrate or court of competent by any animal control officer, humane investigator, law-enforcement officer, or State Veterinarian’s representative that the complainant believes and has reasonable cause to believe that the in relation to cruelty to animals have been, are being, or are about to be violated in any particular building or place, such magistrate or , if satisfied that there is reasonable cause for such belief, shall issue a warrant authorizing any , deputy sheriff, or , to search the building or place. After issuing a warrant under this section, the magistrate or judge shall file the affidavit in the manner prescribed by § 19.2-54. After executing the warrant, the animal control officer, humane investigator, law-enforcement officer, or State Veterinarian's representative shall return the warrant to the clerk of the circuit court of the city or county wherein the search was made.

Virginia Code § 4.1-337 states:

A. If complaint on oath is made that alcoholic beverages are being manufactured, sold, kept, stored, or in any manner held, used or concealed in a particular house, or other place, in violation of law, the judge, magistrate, or other person having authority to issue criminal warrants, to whom such complaint is made, if satisfied that there is a probable cause for such belief, shall issue a warrant to search such house or other place for alcoholic beverages. Such warrants, except as herein otherwise provided, shall be issued, directed and executed in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth pertaining to search warrants.