MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL SEARCH WARRANT PROCEDURES PAGE 5-67

E. Release of Hazardous Material or Waste or Regulated Substance Investigation Warrants (Fire Marshal)

Virginia Code § 27-37.1 authorizes a magistrate to issue an investigation warrant to the fire marshal to enter property to determine the origin and source of release of hazardous material, hazardous waste, or regulated substance as defined in Va. Code §§ 10.1-1400 or 62.1-44.34:8. Virginia Code § 10.1-1400 defines “hazardous material” and “hazardous waste” as follows:

“‘Hazardous material’ means a substance or material in a form or quantity which may pose an unreasonable risk to health, safety or property when transported, and which the Secretary of Transportation of the United States has so designated by regulation or order.”

“‘Hazardous waste’ means a solid waste or combination of solid waste which, because of its quantity, concentration or physical, chemical or infectious characteristics, may: