MANUAL SEARCH PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] 3. Compliance With Law, Regulation, Order Of The Virginia Waste Management Board, Director Of The Department Of Waste Management Or The Department Of Waste Management

Pursuant to Va. Code § 10.1-1456 only a judge of the circuit court has the authority to issue an inspection warrant after the owner or custodian of property has denied the Director of the Department of Waste Management or the Director’s designee entry on the property “to inspect, investigate, evaluate, conduct tests or take samples for testing as he reasonably deems necessary in order to determine whether the provisions of any law administered by the Board, Director or Department, any regulations of the Board, any order of the Board or Director or any conditions in a permit, license or certificate issued by the Board or Director are being complied with.”

4. Workplaces

Pursuant to Va. Code § 40.1-49.9, any judge having the authority to issue criminal warrants has the authority to issue an administrative search warrant for the inspection of workplaces.

5. Endangered Or Threatened Species Or Parts Thereof