Whittier College
[…] First, Proposition 8, in line with the Court’s earlier decision in Raven, did fundamentally alter the role of the California Supreme Court, and the place of the California Constitution in the federal system as a document of independent force and effect. The California court’s role in policing amendments and to protect the Constitution’s “above the floor” protections vis-à-vis federal constitutionalism can thus be viewed as a basic feature.230 Additionally, Article I, section 24 of the constitution states that “rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States.”231 And as Grodin observes, the California Constitution was originally adopted in an era in the 1840s in which the protections set forth in the Bill of Rights of the U.S. Constitution were held not to apply to the states by the U.S. Supreme Court in Barron v. Baltimore.