MAGISTRATE MANUAL INTRODUCTION TO THE SYSTEM OF PAGE 1
[…] In cases of close pursuit, however, a magistrate may issue an for an offense committed in another magisterial region pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-77 if the accused is physically present before the magistrate. A magistrate also may admit a person to bail pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-131, though the crime was committed in another jurisdiction.

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL INTRODUCTION TO THE MAGISTRATE SYSTEM OF VIRGINIA PAGE 15

VIII. OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT

Subsection E of Va. Code § 19.2-37 states, “A magistrate may not engage in any other activity for financial gain during the hours that he is serving on duty as a magistrate. A magistrate may not be employed outside his duty hours without the prior written approval of the Executive Secretary.”

Before accepting any outside employment, magistrates must submit a Request for Approval of Outside Employment form and receive approval from the Executive Secretary of the Supreme Court of Virginia.