MAGISTRATE MANUAL INTRODUCTION TO THE SYSTEM OF PAGE 1
[…] Virginia Code § 19.2-35 requires magistrates to serve one or more of the magisterial regions created by the Executive Secretary and each magisterial region shall be comprised of one or more judicial districts. In accordance with Va. Code § 19.2-38.1, magistrates must comply with the minimum training standards established by the Committee on District Courts. Newly appointed magistrates must complete these training standards before the end of his or her nine-month probationary employment period in order to continue to serve as a magistrate. Virginia Code § 19.2-38 states, “Any magistrate who fails to successfully pass the certification examination shall not serve beyond the nine-month probationary period.”

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL INTRODUCTION TO THE MAGISTRATE SYSTEM OF VIRGINIA PAGE 12