Michigan Review
[…] James v. Lawrence, 176 F.2d 18 (D.C. Cir. 1949). (4) In some states the only reason for delay mentioned is defendant's need to secure counsel. KY. CRIM. RULES 3.08 (1964); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15-87 (1953).

56. E.g., LA. REv. STAT. § 15:70 (1951) (a statute concerning the duties of officers arresting without warrant, making reference to the "return of the officer making the arrest, indorsed upon the warrant upon which the accused person shall be subse­ quently held''); Mo. REv. STAT. § 544.170 (1959) (contemplates that those held "shall be charged with a criminal offense by the oath of some credible person, and be held by warrant to answer to such offense''); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15-46 (1953) (persons arrested without warrant to be taken to a magistrate, "who, on proper , shall issue a warrant''); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 7-155 (1959) (on arrest without warrant "until a legal warrant can be obtained''). 57. E.g., CAL. PEN. CoDE § 849 (if arrest without