Valparaiso University Review
[…] There are several reasons why Judge Young’s observation has merit. For one, there have been various efforts to decrease the district judges’ discretion, if not their outright jurisdiction. As Judge Young emphatically stated:

When was the last time the district court judiciary protested a diminution in our jurisdiction? Can anyone remember? We didn’t do it before the adoption of the Sentencing Guidelines and, other than vigorous objections to the conversion of the guidelines into a

52 Id. § 631(e). Magistrate judges may also be appointed to part time positions, which appointments are for four-year terms. Id. 53 Id. § 631(i). This provision also provides that “a magistrate judge’s office shall be terminated if the conference determines that the services performed by his office are no longer needed.” Id. 54 Id. 55 Id. § 634(a). 56 See infra Appendix B. 57 See infra Appendix B. 58 See infra Appendix B. 59 See infra Appendix B.

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2005 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 39, No. 3 [2005], Art. 3

672 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39