39150-jle_49-3 Sheet No. 57 Side A 05/22/2017 10:41:02
[…] That is, the fact that

303. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. 304. See id. art. II. 305. See Mark Tushnet, Judicial Selection, Removal and Discipline in the United States, in JUDICIARIES IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE 134, 136 (H.P. Lee ed., 2011). 306. See id. 307. See id. 308. See id. at 139–40. 309. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 3 (“The President shall have Power to fill up all Vacan- cies that may happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commissions which shall expire at the End of their next session.”). 310. See Michael C. Tolley, Legal Controversies over Federal Judicial Selection in the United States: Breaking the Cycle of Obstruction and Retribution over Judicial Appointments, in APPOINTING JUDGES IN AN AGE OF JUDICIAL POWER: CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES FROM AROUND THE WORLD 80–82 (Kate Malleson