William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social
[…] H.R. 1455, 2005 Leg., 50th Sess. (Okla. 2005). In South Carolina, the Legislature in 2000 established the minimum age of sixteen for entering into a common-law marriage, S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-100 (2006), and considered abolishing common-law marriage in the 2005 and 2006 sessions. See H.R. 3588, 2005 Leg., 116th Sess. (S.C. 2005); S. 1106, 2006 Leg., 116th Sess. (S.C. 2006). 54. In California, is a prime example. Couples, both same-sex and opposite-sex, must register their domestic partnership with the Secretary of State. CAL. FAM. CODE § 297 (West 2006). California law defines domestic partners as "two adults who have chosen to share one another's lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring." CAL. FAM. CODE § 297(a) (West 2006). The requirements for establishing a domestic relationship resemble marriage in several respects, such as age of consent and . CAL. FAM. CODE § 297(b)(4) (West 2006).