Michigan Law Review
[…] or a gun”); see also Chong, supra note 21 (discussing “gun-crime/bomb-terrorism binary” as a product of U.S. terrorism definitions). 109. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 351 (assassination, kidnapping, or assault of members of Con- gress, Supreme Court, and Cabinet); id. § 1114 (“Protection of officers and employees of the United States”); id. § 930(c) (killing during an attack in a federal facility involving a firearm or dangerous weapon); id. § 1751 (assault, kidnapping, or assassination of president or presiden- tial staff); id. § 844(f)(2)–(3) (damage or destruction to federal properties causing or risking death or injury); id. § 1362 (“Communication lines, stations or systems”); id. § 1992 (attacks on railroads and mass transportation systems); id. § 2332f (“Bombings of places of public use, government facilities, public transportation systems and infrastructure facilities”). 110. See, e.g., id. § 2332 (killing a U.S. national outside the United States); id. § 2332b (“Acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries”); id. § 956(a)(1) ( to kill or injure persons abroad); id. § 2339B (material support to foreign terrorist organizations). 111. Id. § 2332b(a)(1).