Michigan Law Review
[…] to 2016 to conclude that “federal charges of some kind were filed in 91 percent of the Is- lamist incidents that led to ” while “federal prosecutors handled 60 percent of far-right cases, leaving many in the hands of state or local authorities”). 105. See 18 U.S.C. ch. 113B (2012) (“Terrorism”); id. § 2332b(g)(5) (defining a federal crime of terrorism as “an offense” that “is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of gov- ernment by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct,” and that violates any of approximately fifty listed statutes). 106. See, e.g., id. § 229 (acquisition, production, use, or possession of chemical weapons); id. § 831 (“Prohibited transactions involving nuclear materials”); id. § 832 (“Participation in nuclear and weapons of mass destruction threats to the United States”); id. § 844(i) (destruc- tion or damage to property used in interstate commerce “by means of fire or an explosive”); id. § 2332a (“Use of weapons of mass destruction”); id. § 2332i (“Acts of nuclear terrorism”). 107. See, e.g., id. § 1203 (“Hostage taking”); id. § 32 (“Destruction of aircraft or