Michigan Law Review
[…] Wherever the precise boundaries, constitutional doctrine likely allows much greater federal regulation of domestic terrorism than current statutes

270. 18 U.S.C. § 1992 (2012) (“Terrorist attacks and other violence against railroad carri- ers and against mass transportation systems on land, on water, or through the air”). 271. To be sure, there are limits to what the Court might consider “things in interstate commerce,” and terrorism targeting a place of worship or a school might not qualify. In Jones v.