Copyright 2020 by Francesca Laguardia Vol. 114 Northwestern University Review
[…] 68 See Plea Agreement at 3, United States v. Elfgeeh, 14-CR-6147EAW (W.D.N.Y. Dec. 17, 2015), https://www.justice.gov/opa/file/800486/download [https://perma.cc/4AGE-RPLV] (describing Elfgeeh’s criminal conduct as maintaining social media websites to inspire and encourage others to join a designated FTO). 69 Complaint, supra note 1, at 8. 70 18 U.S.C. § 2339D(a) (2012) (“Whoever knowingly receives military-type training from or on behalf of any organization designated at the time of the training by the Secretary of State . . . as a foreign terrorist organization shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for ten years, or both.”). 71 According to the Rundo complaint, RAM members train in hand-to-hand combat, and the complaint (which lists several violent interactions) only refers to punching and kicking.