Copyright 2020 by Francesca Laguardia Vol. 114 Northwestern University Review
[…] D. Additions to the List of Federal Crimes of Terrorism Yet another alternative to the problem at the heart of this Essay is to add more crimes the list of federal crimes of terrorism. The list of federal crimes of terrorism is outdated, both in terms of dealing with new, decentralized international terrorism and in regard to the threat of domestic terrorism.145 Several statutes would seem to lend themselves as solutions. HATE CRIMES—18 U.S.C. § 249 criminalizes “willfully caus[ing] bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempt[ing] to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person.”146 The statute has often been used, rather than terrorism charges, in cases where onlookers believed the defendant should be charged “as a terrorist” (such as Roof’s).147 The relationship between hate crimes and terrorism is complicated.