Copyright 2020 by Francesca Laguardia Vol. 114 Northwestern University Review
[…] Language such as this allows prosecutors to pursue terrorism charges against lower level attacks, as well as allowing flexibility. Rather than enumerating specific types of violent actions that might be considered terrorism, statutes such as these allow any type of violence to be classified as terrorism if sufficient intent is shown—whether it is using a car in a crime of violence, using a firearm, using a knife, or using a frying pan. For instance, in New York, James Jackson recently pleaded guilty under New York’s terrorism statute, N.Y. PENAL LAW § 490.25(1) (McKinney 2019), which states that “[a] person is guilty of a crime of terrorism when, with intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping, he or she commits a specified offense.” Under N.Y. PENAL LAW § 490.05 (McKinney 2019), a specified offense includes any violent offense.