THE NEED FOR A SPECIFIC AGAINST DOMESTIC
[…] Seditious conspiracy, a crime similar to treason, also has its limitations. Seditious conspiracy (18 U.S.C. § 2384) provides a criminal penalty where “two or more persons” in any state, territory, or place subject to U.S. jurisdiction “conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force” the U.S. government, “or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any [U.S. law], or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof.” While seditious conspiracy is useful to prosecute individuals involved in these few applicable instances, such as in the case of World Trade Center bomber Omar Abdel-Rahman, this statute does not cover the most prominent type of domestic terrorist: the lone actor.