The author(s) shown below used Federal funds provided by the U.S. Department of and prepared the following final report:
[…] Tribal jurisdiction encompassed all criminal activity and was exclusive as to less serious crimes committed by one Indian against another or crimes by Indians that were victimless. Only later did federal law restrict tribal criminal jurisdiction by limiting the that could be

2 The term “Indian country” is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1151 and means “(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including -of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.”

2 This document is a research report submitted to the U.S. Department of Justice. This report has not been published by the Department.