The author(s) shown below used Federal funds provided by the U.S. Department of and prepared the following final report:
[…] Claims brought against the tribal law enforcement agency under this measure must be processed as if the tribe were the state pursuant to the Kansas Tort Claims Act. Peace officer status under the state statute

42 U.S. Department of Justice, Community Relations Service, FY 2003 Annual Report, available at http:// www.usdoj.gov/crs/pubs/fy2003/annualreport2003.htm (last visited August 18, 2007).

43 See pp. 382-383, supra.

44 See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 830.8. Under California law, federal officers may exercise the powers of arrest of a peace officer when they are enforcing federal law and, “When probable cause exists to believe that a public offense that involves immediate danger to persons or property has just occurred or is being committed.”

45 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2401a. Minnesota has a law conferring peace officer status under specified conditions, but one of them is that the tribe involved must also have a cooperative agreement with the local county. See Minn. Stat. § 626.93.