710 PUBLIC 248—OCT. 31, 1951 [65 STAT.
[…] SEC. 55. (a) Section 24 of the Organic Act of Guam (Act August 1, 1950, ch. 512, sec. 24, 64 Stat. 390; 48 U. S. C, sec. 1424b) is amended (1) by striking out, in the second sentence of subsection (a) of such section, the words "and shall be entitled to the benefits of retirement provided in section 373 of title 28, United States Code" and the comma immediately preceding such words; and (2) by strik­ ing out, in subsection (c) of such section, the reference "21, 41, 43, 49, and 57" and in lieu thereof inserting "43 and 49"; so that such section will read as follows: "SEO. 24. (a) The President shall, by and