Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The same statute also shortened the deadline for asking the Secretary of the Treasury to remit a forfeiture after the government had sold the property. See id. 5 13, 14 Stat. at 181 (requiring such applications to be made within three months of the sale); cf. supra note 302. 306. See 19 U.S.C. S 16o9(a) (2012). 307. Id. § 1607(a). 308. Id. § 1608; see also id. § 1609.

2508 THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF CIVIL FORFEITURE deadline, "the appropriate customs officer shall declare the vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage forfeited, and shall sell the same at public auction ... or otherwise dispose of the same according to law."30 Ever since 1988, Congress has explicitly provided that "[a] declaration of forfeiture under this section shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States." 3o In the 1970s and 198os, this