Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Barney's Lessee, 30 U.S. (5 Pet.) 457, 466 (1831) ("(N]o class of laws is more universally sanctioned by the practice of nations, and the consent of mankind, than laws which give peace and confidence to the actual possessor and tiller ofthe soil."). 336. See, e.g., 40 U.S.C. § 552 (2012) (empowering the Administrator of General Services to "take possession of abandoned or unclaimed property on premises owned or leased by the Federal Government and determine when title to the property vests in the Government," but providing for payment "[i]f a former owner files a proper claim within three years from the date that title to the property vests in the Government"). 337. See Tulsa Profl Collection Servs., Inc. v.