Touro Review
[…] The attorney has to build that from the very beginning. I think it is also important during the attorney's intake that he informs them of the limitations of what the law can and cannot do. Many people have expectations that if they were incarcerated

2 0 See MODEL CODE OF PROFEssIONAL RESPONSIBILITY Canon 9 (1995). This section provides in pertinent part: "Every owes a solemn duty to...observe the Code of Professional Responsibility; ... to act so as.. .to inspire the confidence, respect, and trust of clients and of the public ... ." Id 21 id 22 See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7803 (McKinney 2000). This section provides in pertinent part: The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are: 1. Whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law; or 2. Whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of jurisdiction; or 3. Whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed; or whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence. Id 23 See MODEL RULES OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT Rule 7.1 (1995), which states in pertinent part:

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2000 7 Touro Law Review, Vol. 16 [2000], No. 3, Art. 14 928 TOURO LAW REVIEW [Vol 16