Touro Review
[…] *Mr. Brewington received his B.A. with honors from the State University of New York at Albany, and his J.D. from Northeastern University School of Law. His firm specializes in the area of civil rights, voting rights, employment discrimination, and police misconduct. He was the lead for plaintiffs in the landmark voting rights case Goosby v. Town of Hempstead, in which he successfully challenged the "at large" voting system in the Town of Hempstead. See N.Y. CraM. PROC. LAW § 170.55 (2) (Consol. 1999). This section provides in pertinent part: "An adjournment in contemplation of a dismissal is an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance ofjustice." fd 2With regard to civil claims an "ACOD" will not be considered a favorable termination of the underlying criminal case, and that cause of action may be unavailable to the civil plaintiff.