April 2021 Ch 1, p.i
[…] A similar affidavit shall be appended to all petitions which special statutes require to be verified. 1.413(4) Any pleading, motion, affidavit, or other document required to be verified under Iowa law may, alternatively, be certified pursuant to Iowa Code section 622.1, using substantially the following form: “I certify under penalty of perjury and pursuant to the laws of the state of Iowa that the preceding is true and correct.

______Date Signature” [Report 1943; amendment 1945; Report January 21, 1986, effective April 1, 1986; October 31, 1997, effective January 24, 1998; November 9, 2001, effective February 15, 2002; August 28, 2014, effective January 1, 2015]

Rule 1.414 Supplemental pleadings.