October l, 2012
[…] demurrer statute, or is it a perceived problem?

(2) If the problem is a real one, does the statute need to be clarified or modified?

(3) If the statute does not need clarification and is, instead misused, what

remedies, if any, are available and appropriate?

The Committee also discussed an ancillary, yet complex, issue of overbroad

Complaints but deferred further analysis because the issue was so broad and encompassing

as to be worthy of a separate study group.

Applicable Case Law and Rules:

Virginia Code Section 8.01-273(A) states as follows:

A. In any suit in or action at law, the contention that a does not a or that such pleading fails to state facts upon which the relief demanded can be granted may be made by demurrer. All demurrers shall be in writing and shall state specifically the grounds on which the demurrant concludes that the pleading is insufficient at law. No grounds other than those stated specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the . A demurrer may be amended as other are amended.

A careful reading of the statute reveals that the current state of Virginia law

regarding demurrers is relatively clear. By statute, in any suit in equity or action at law, a

demurrer to a pleading may be had on either of two grounds: (1) that the pleading does not state a cause of action (i.e., does not allege the essential elements of a claim recognized in

Virginia); or (2) that the pleading fails to state facts upon which relief is demanded (i.e., the

pleading alleges only conclusions in the absence of facts to support them). The Virginia

Supreme Court has repeatedly held that the issue on demurrer is "whether the ... for