Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd
[…] I see these as modest challenges many of which could even be addressed in the exercise of drafting. Much more significantly, the legislative enactment of dynamic conformity statutes could run afoul of state constitutional mandates. In some states, the task of procedural rulemaking is assigned by constitutional mandate to the . 48 In

45. See Oakley, supra n. 6. 46. Main, supra n. 6. 47. See supra nn. 33-34. 48. See e.g. Ariz. Const. art. VI, § 5(5) ("The Supreme Court shall have ... Power to make rules relative to all procedural matters in any court."); Colo. Const. art. VI, § 21 ("The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and shall make and promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases, except that the

HeinOnline -- 35 W. St. U. L. Rev. 83 2007-2008 Western State University Law Review Vol. 35 #1 others, the rulemaking authority is shared by the judicial and legislative branches. 49 Even in those many states where the legislatures have enacted statutes conferring rulemaking authority to the courts,50 the authority may not have been theirs to give.

general assembly shall have the power to provide simplified procedures in county courts for the trial of ."); Mich. Const.