Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd
[…] HeinOnline -- 35 W. St. U. L. Rev. 83 2007-2008 Western State University Law Review Vol. 35 #1 others, the rulemaking authority is shared by the judicial and legislative branches. 49 Even in those many states where the legislatures have enacted statutes conferring rulemaking authority to the courts,50 the authority may not have been theirs to give.

general assembly shall have the power to provide simplified procedures in county courts for the trial of ."); Mich. Const. VI, § 5 ("The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state."); see also Richard S. Kay, The Rule-Making Authority and Separation of Powers in Connecticut, 8 CoNN. L. REv. 1 (1975-1976) (discussing exclusive power of the Connecticut judiciary over rules of practice and procedure as implied power under state ). 49. Alaska Const. art.