VIRGINIA PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] After this discussion had run to such length as to occupy three pages of the transcript, plaintiff's counsel interrupted the court in mid-sentence to say, "I'm going to take a nonsuit, Your Honor." The defendant objected on the ground that the nonsuit came too late, but the court granted the nonsuit and we awarded the defendant an appeal. This Court now, by order, affirms the trial court's ruling on the authority of Berryman v. Moody, 205 Va. 516, 137 S.E.2d 900 (1964) and Newton v. Veney & Raines, 220 Va. 947, 265 S.E.2d 707 (1980). Code § 8.01-380(A) provides, in pertinent part: A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of action . . . unless he does so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision. In the present case, the jury had not "retired from the bar" because the case had not yet been submitted to the jury for decision. The final statutory provision applies only where the parties have submitted the case to the court, without the intervention of a jury, for final determination.