VIRGINIA PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] ; Cases in which damages sought are less than $100 (§ 8.01-336(B))

; Petitions for writs of Habeas Corpus (§ 8.01-654(B)(5))

; General district court appeals where the appellant seeks $50 or less (§ 16.1-113)

; Some contempt proceedings (§ 18.2-456; § 18.2-457)

; Actions involving allegedly erroneous tax assessments (§ 58.1-3984; § 58.1- 1825)

Virginia's Liberal Joinder Doctrine for Claims on Related Facts

In Virginia a plaintiff may plead as many matters as are deemed necessary and may join a claim in tort with one in contract. Code § 8.01-272 provides in this regard: "In any civil action, a party may plead as many matters, whether of law or fact, as he shall think necessary. A party may join a claim in tort with one in contract provided that all claims so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence." And, under the landmark decision in Fox v. Deese, 234 Va. 412, 423, 362 S.E.2d 699, 705 (1987) it is error for a trial court to dismiss a defendant on the ground of misjoinder merely because the motion for judgment states multiple distinct separate causes of action.