VIRGINIA PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] The Supreme Court reversed, holding that imposition of financial costs not authorized in Code § 8.01-380(C) places a limitation on the absolute right of a plaintiff to exercise that right, and that under Virginia Code § 8.01-4 a local rule or practice cannot be enforced if it is inconsistent with any statutory provision or has the effect of abridging substantive rights of persons before such court).

- 972 -

CONNER v. ROSE 252 Va. 57, 471 S.E.2d 478 (1996)

JUSTICE HASSELL delivered the opinion of the Court. Code § 8.01-380(A) contains a limitation which provides that "after a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in which the nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without jurisdiction." In this appeal, we consider whether Code § 8.01-380(A) permits a plaintiff to nonsuit an action in a general district court and to refile that action in a circuit court, claiming damages in excess of the jurisdiction of the general district court.