VIRGINIA PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] This doctrine has particular significance in connection with personal injury claims, because if it is unclear when an injury was incurred, it will be held that the defendant has not carried the required burden of demonstrating when some injury, however slight, first afflicted the plaintiff, and the limitations defense will not be made out. Brown v. Harms, 251 Va. 301, 467 S.E.2d 805 (1996). See also Lo v. Burke, 249 Va. 311; 455 S.E.2d 9 (1995)

- 790 - L. Fraud and Concealment; Estoppel.

Fraud is by definition conduct involving deceit. The general test under § 8.01-249 to measure the accrual date for fraud claims is when the wrongdoing was "discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." STB Marketing v. Zolfaghari, 240 Va. 140, 393 S.E.2d 394 (1990). Other circumstances may also suggest the appropriateness of a discovery test. Under Boykins Narrow Fabric v.