VIRGINIA PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Thus the circuit court erred, as a matter of law, by concluding that it had the inherent power to impose the monetary sanction against the attorney as a means of disciplining him for his misconduct. The of the attorney for contempt of court in violation of Code § 18.2-456(1), which permits a court or judge to punish contempts summarily in cases involving “[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice,” was affirmed because a bailiff's testimony about a pushing and shoving incident was sufficient basis for the trial court's finding.

- 676 -

- 677 - G. Motions for Recusal and Accusations Against a Judge.