VIRGINIA PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] The court erred in determining that it lacked such power. The orders appealed from will be reversed, and the case remanded for entry of a nunc pro tunc order and for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

______

- 731 - G. Bill of Review

A bill of review in equity is available under § 8.01-623. Where the ground for relief in the equitable action is after-discovered evidence, leave of court is required. Where the bill seeks to correct error on the face of the record, no leave is required to file such an action. Section 8.01-623 provides: A court allowing a bill of review may award an injunction to the decree to be reviewed. But no bill of review shall be allowed to a final decree, unless it be exhibited within six months next after such decree, except that a person under a disability as defined in § 8.01-2 may exhibit the same within six months after the removal of his or her disability. In no case shall such a bill be filed without the leave of court first obtained, unless it be for error of law apparent upon the face of the record. This statute was not abrogated in the 2006 reformulation of civil litigation, and remains on the books today.