"Cost Savings" As Proceeds of : A Comparative Study of the United States and the United Kingdom
[…] Most of the U.S. provisions relating to criminal forfeiture are, however, not found in section 982, but scattered among a wide range of sections throughout the United States Code. In most cases, the forfeiture provision is contained in the chapter dealing with the particular offense in question. Thus, for example, Chapter 71 of 18 U.S.C. provides, in sections 1460 et seq., that the production, transportation, 30 shipping, mailing,31 or re- ceipt 32 of obscene material is a crime and then goes on to state, in section 1467, that any property "constituting or traceable to gross profits or other proceeds obtained from such offense" or used as an instrumentality of the offense, as well as the obscene material itself, is subject to forfeiture.33 Chapter 110, dealing with the sexual exploitation and abuse of children, similarly creates, in sections 2251 and 2252, offenses relating to the production and transfer of pornographic