2019 BOND HANDBOOK
[…] 20 A county bail bond board does not have the authority to authorize an alternate to serve on the bail bond board when the licensed bail bond surety representative is unable to attend its meetings. Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. JC-0428 (2001).

-56- D. ELECTION OF PRESIDING OFFICER

1. § 1704.054. Presiding Officer

(a) A board shall initially elect one of its members as presiding officer.

(b) The presiding officer shall preside over board meetings.

(c) The presiding officer may vote on any board matter.

E. MEETINGS AND WHAT CONSTITUTES A QUORUM

1. § 1704.055. Meetings

(a) A board shall hold its initial meeting not later than the 60th day after the date the board is created.

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a board shall meet:

(1) at least once a month; and

(2) at other times at the call of the presiding officer.

(c) A board in a county with a population of less than 150,000 shall meet:

(1) at least four times each year during the months of January, April, July, and October at the call of the presiding officer; and

(2) at other times at the call of the presiding officer.

2. § 1704.056. Quorum; Majority Vote

(a) Four members of a board constitute a quorum.

(b) A board may take action only on a majority vote of the board members present.

-57- F. OBLIGATIONS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD

1. § 1704.101. Administrative Authority21

A board shall: