2019 BOND HANDBOOK
[…] McLaughlin at 55-57; United States v. Adekunle, 2 F.3d 559, 561 (5th Cir. 1993).

4 Article 17.20 speaks to the sheriff's ability to "take" a bond in misdemeanor cases, but does not provide a specific provision to "fix" the amount of a reasonable bond as does Article 17.22. It seems unusual that a sheriff would be allowed, in certain circumstances, to "fix" the reasonable amount of bond for a felony offense, and Article 17.20 does not specifically allow the sheriff to "fix" the amount of a reasonable bond for a misdemeanor offense. Article 17.20 merely reads as follows: "In cases of misdemeanor, the sheriff or other peace officer, or a jailer licensed under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, may, whether during the term of the court or in vacation, where the officer has a defendant in custody, take of the defendant a bail bond." Acceptance of bail bonds by peace officers for non-municipal offenses at locations other than the county jail pursuant to the provisions of articles 17.20, 17.21 and 17.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure is permissible. Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. JM-1217 (1990).