CHIN IN PRINTER PROOF 10/13/2011 9:46:53 AM
[…] The practical reason is that the exception would swallow the rule. If states were allowed to pass criminal laws in areas of exclusive federal jurisdiction on any theory other than that of the principal

268. Cohens v. Virginia, 19 U.S. (6 Wheat.) 264 (1821). 269. Id. at 428. 270. Pennsylvania v. Nelson, 350 U.S. 497, 504 (1956). 271. Easton v. Iowa, 188 U.S. 220, 230–31 (1903). 272. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 16; see also 10 U.S.C. § 889 (2006) (“Any person subject to this chapter who behaves with disrespect toward his superior commissioned officer shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”). For a discussion of exclusive military jurisdiction of purely military offenses, see supra note 128 and accompanying text. 273. 18 U.S.C. § 2384 (2006). CHIN IN PRINTER PROOF 10/13/2011 9:46:53 AM