CHIN IN PRINTER PROOF 10/13/2011 9:46:53 AM
[…] These include immigration judges and the Board of Immigration Appeals, both of which are part of the Justice Department. No serious argument exists that states can administer most of this regime; they cannot, for example, grant registry or a voluntary departure under the INA even if a particular noncitizen would otherwise be eligible under the statute.161 The fact that states

155. See id. § 1182(a)(6)(A)(i) (“An alien present in the United States without being admitted or paroled, or who arrives in the United States at any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney General, is inadmissible.”). 156. See id. § 1229c(a)(1) (“The Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien’s own expense under this subsection, in lieu of being subject to proceedings under section 1229a of this title or prior to the completion of such proceedings . . . .”). 157. See 8 C.F.R. § 274a.12(c)(14) (2011) (authorizing deferred action, “an act of administrative convenience to the government which gives some cases lower priority, if the alien establishes an economic necessity for employment”). 158. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158 (outlining the requirements