CHIN IN PRINTER PROOF 10/13/2011 9:46:53 AM
[…] Judge Hand explained that New York “is concerned with the apprehension of offenders against laws of the

125. Kobach, Reinforcing, supra note 16, at 475. 126. That is, although private citizens are often allowed to make arrests for crimes, that fact does not suggest that individual private citizens can create their own crimes and prosecute people under them. 127. 10 U.S.C. § 808 (2006) (“Any civil officer having authority to apprehend offenders under the laws of the United States or of a State . . . may summarily apprehend a deserter from the armed forces and deliver him into the custody of those forces.”). 128. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 14 (granting Congress the power “[t]o make Rules for the Government and Regulation of the land and naval Forces”); Houston v. Moore, 18 U.S. (5 Wheat.) 1, 17 (1820) (“Over the national militia, the State governments never had, or could have, jurisdiction.