CHIN IN PRINTER PROOF 10/13/2011 9:46:53 AM
[…] entity shall restrict any other government entity or official from exchanging information regarding the immigration status of an alien with the Immigration and Naturalization Service); id. § 1373(b) (using nearly identical language to provide that no person or agency shall prohibit a federal, state, or local government agency from exchanging information regarding an individual’s immigration status with the Immigration and Naturalization Service; from maintaining such information; or from exchanging such information with any other federal, state, or local government entity). 144. See id. § 1252c (authorizing state and local law-enforcement officials to “arrest and detain” “any individual” who “is an alien illegally present in the United States” and who “has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left in the United States after such conviction”). 145. See id. § 1358 (requiring the officers in charge of various immigration stations to admit local law-enforcement officials to those stations and providing that the jurisdiction of local law- enforcement officials shall extend to those stations).