CHIN IN PRINTER PROOF 10/13/2011 9:46:53 AM
[…] The second branch is alienage law, which describes the rights and burdens of noncitizens residing in the United States. Although states have some authority with regard to alienage law,46 they face a daunting burden when attempting to regulate immigration. That is to say, as a rule of thumb, states have

43. 18 U.S.C. § 4 (“Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same . . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”). 44. Id. § 3 (“Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, or punishment, is an after the fact.”). 45. Under the views of some courts, a person being transported may be liable for the substantive offense of transportation as a conspirator or accomplice. See, e.g., State v. Flores, 188 P.3d 706, 709 (Ariz. Ct.