Volume 40 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] Id. at 3745. The formula required that fares be uniform and were based generally on the average costs of all interstate carriers. Id. 144. ADA § 22, 92 Stat. at 1724 (amending 49 U.S.C. app. 1373(c)) (repealed 1994). 145. H. REP. No. 1211, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3741. 146. ADA § 4(a), 92 Stat. 1707 (1978) (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 1305(a) (1988) (repealed 1994) (current version at 49 U.S.C.A. § 41713 (West 1995)). The preemption statute currently states: [A] State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 states may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision hav- ing the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation .... 49 U.S.C.A. § 41713(b)(West 1995)). 147. Id. This proprietary exemption was actually a codification of a line of cases reading such an exemption into the Federal Aviation Act, as amended by the Aircraft Noise Abatement Act of 1968 (ANA) and the Noise Control Act of 1972 (NCA).