Volume 40 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] empted from the reach of § 514 as plans not even covered by ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b) (1988). Also saved from preemption are state criminal laws of general application. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(4) (1988). Amendments to the ERISA preemp- tion provisions have also added exceptions for the Prepaid Health Care Act and for qualified domestic relations orders. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b) (5) (A), (b) (7) (1988 & Supp. V 1993). 52. There is also, however, ample evidence that Congress thought the pre- emption question worthy of further analysis, recognizing the possibility that modi- fications to § 514 might be necessary. See 29 U.S.C. § 1222(a) (5) (1988) (establishing task force and charging it with making full study and review of number of issues, including "the effects and desirability of the Federal preemption of State and local law with respect to matters relating to pension and similar plans"); 120 CONG. REc. 29,942 (1974) (statement of Sen.Javits) (noting that "de- sirability of further regulation - at either the State or Federal level - undoubt- edly warrants further attention ... [and] if it is determined that the preemption policy devised has the effect of precluding essential