Volume 40 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] A considerable portion of the ADA is dedicated to provisions for new entry into the industry and the promotion of small commuter airline service.13 6 A second focus of the legislation was fare flexibility intended to promote price com-

128. Pub. L. No. 85-726, 72 Stat. 731 (1958) (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. app. §§ 1301-1557 (1988 & Supp. V 1993)), repealed by Pub. L. No. 103-272, 108 Stat. 1379 (1994) (current version at 49 U.S.C.A. §§ 40101-49105 (West 1995)). 129. 49 U.S.C.A. §§ 41707-41712 (West 1995). 130. Pub. L. No. 85-726, title VI, § 605, 72 Stat. 778 (1958) (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. app. § 1425(1988) (repealed 1994) (current version at 49 U.S.C.A. § 44713 (West 1995)). 131. 49 U.S.C.A. § 40120 (West 1995) (providing in subsection (c) that "[a] remedy under this part is in addition to any other remdies provided by law"). 132. Pub. L. No. 95-504, 92 Stat. 1705 (1978) (codified as amended in scat- tered sections of 49 U.S.C. app. §§ 1301-1557 (1988 & Supp. V 1993)), repealed by Pub.