Volume 40 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] Section 514 of ERISA preempts, with certain enumerated exceptions, "any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan" that is covered by ERISA.5 1 48. 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (1988). The basic congressional policy "to protect interstate commerce and the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries" is set forth in § 1 of ERISA. Id. 49. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1051-1086, 1301-1453 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). 50. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1021-1031, 1101-1114 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). 51. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (1988) (emphasis added).