Volume 40 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] Redman Homes, Inc., 818 S.W.2d 87 (Tex. Ct. App. 1991) (holding that state claim based on unsafe level of formaldehyde in mobile home was expressly preempted because federal stan- dards established acceptable formaldehyde levels and because savings clause was limited to claims not covered by federal standards) with Shorter v. Champion Home Builders Co., 776 F. Supp. 333 (N.D. Ohio 1991) (holding that state claim based on unsafe level of formaldehyde in mobile home was not preempted be- cause of lack of evidence that allowing state law claim would frustrate intent of Congress). 264. 7 U.S.C. 136v(b) (Supp. 1995). Section 136v(b) provides in relevant part: "Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for label- ing or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this sub- chapter." Id. 265. 40 C.F.R. § 156.10 (1991).