Vanderbilt University Law School Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] The Supreme Court in Brignoni v. Ponce further heightened the standard for showing discriminatory intent, authorizing border police officers near borders to use factors such as race to determine whether to stop someone for an immigration violation.'59 In another Supreme Court case, United States v. Martinez-Fuerte, the Supreme Court granted border patrol agents the right to stop and question people "of apparent Mexican ancestry" at an immigration checkpoint located on a public

156. 8 C.F.R. § 242.1 (1998). 157. 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(1) (2008) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal at the time of sentencing against an alien who is deportable, if such an order has been requested by the United States Attorney with the concurrence of the Commissioner and if the court chooses to exercise such jurisdiction."); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) (2008) ("If an alien defendant is subject to deportation, the court may provide, as a condition of supervised release, that he be deported and remain outside the United States, and may order that he be delivered to a duly authorized immigration official for such